89.1%
pass rate across 72,368 tests
87.8% first-time pass rate
42,299 mi median at test
The same model, 3 years apart, compared on 141,472 real MOT tests. The raw pass rate mostly measures age; the like-for-like row and the mileage bands show what survives that adjustment.
89.1%
pass rate across 72,368 tests
87.8% first-time pass rate
42,299 mi median at test
92.5%
pass rate across 69,104 tests
91.9% first-time pass rate
24,070 mi median at test
The short answer
Across 141,472 tests, the 2019 Aygo passes 92.5% of MOTs and the 2016 89.1%. The 2019 cars are 3 years newer and were tested at a median 24,070 miles against 42,299, so part of that gap is simply age and use. Against what their age and mileage predict, the 2019 is +3.0 points and the 2016 +5.1 — a like-for-like gap of −2.1 points. Most of the raw advantage disappears once the two are matched. Typical repair bills are £30–£74 on the 2016 and £23–£55 on the 2019. The older year is the more expensive of the two when it fails. Repairs under £30 account for 46% of the 2016's recorded faults and 60% of the 2019's. Both years fail most often on wiper blade.
| Measure | 2016 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| MOT tests on record | 72,368 | 69,104 |
| Pass rate, all MOTs | 89.1% | 92.5% stronger figure |
| First-time pass rate | 87.8% | 91.9% stronger figure |
| Against the UK average | +5.1 pts stronger figure | +3.0 pts |
| Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted | +5.1 pts stronger figure | +3.0 pts |
| Average mileage at test | 45,349 mi | 27,151 mi |
| Median mileage at test | 42,299 mi | 24,070 mi |
| Typical repair bill | £30–£74 | £23–£55 stronger figure |
| Repairs under £30 | 46% | 60% stronger figure |
| Most common failing part | Wiper Blade | Wiper Blade |
| Variants recorded | 1 | 2 |
| Main fuel | Petrol 100% | Petrol 100% |
A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It compares the two model years, not either one against the national average.
The most common priced failures on each year, as a share of that year's tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.
Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test. If the lead shrinks in the high-mileage bands, part of the headline difference was a younger, lower-mileage sample.
| Mileage | 2016 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30,000 mi | 92.7% · 19,471 tests | 94.3% · 44,565 tests |
| 30,000–60,000 mi | 89.6% · 36,658 tests | 89.8% · 21,838 tests |
| 60,000–90,000 mi | 84.6% · 13,255 tests | 84.8% · 2,254 tests |
| 90,000–120,000 mi | 80.5% · 2,431 tests | 80.1% · 321 tests |
| 120,000+ mi | 77.0% · 547 tests | 86.0% · 121 tests |
Compare another pair of years for the Toyota Aygo? Pick two years →
Compare a different pair of years? Pick two years of the Toyota Aygo →
Or put the Aygo against another model: Compare the Toyota Aygo side by side →