80.6%
pass rate across 413,733 tests
76.3% first-time pass rate
52,564 mi median at test
The same model, 3 years apart, compared on 664,853 real MOT tests. The raw pass rate mostly measures age; the like-for-like row and the mileage bands show what survives that adjustment.
80.6%
pass rate across 413,733 tests
76.3% first-time pass rate
52,564 mi median at test
90.5%
pass rate across 251,120 tests
89.6% first-time pass rate
30,966 mi median at test
The short answer
Across 664,853 tests, the 2019 Fiesta passes 90.5% of MOTs and the 2016 80.6%. The 2019 cars are 3 years newer and were tested at a median 30,966 miles against 52,564, so part of that gap is simply age and use. Against what their age and mileage predict, the 2019 is +1.0 points and the 2016 −3.4 — a like-for-like gap of +4.4 points. Most of the raw advantage disappears once the two are matched. Typical repair bills are £20–£55 on the 2016 and £33–£78 on the 2019. Failures on the newer year cost more to put right. Repairs under £30 account for 42% of the 2016's recorded faults and 24% of the 2019's. The most common failing part is coil spring on the 2016 and headlight alignment on the 2019.
| Measure | 2016 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| MOT tests on record | 413,733 | 251,120 |
| Pass rate, all MOTs | 80.6% | 90.5% stronger figure |
| First-time pass rate | 76.3% | 89.6% stronger figure |
| Against the UK average | −3.4 pts | +1.0 pts stronger figure |
| Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted | −3.4 pts | +1.0 pts stronger figure |
| Average mileage at test | 56,011 mi | 34,060 mi |
| Median mileage at test | 52,564 mi | 30,966 mi |
| Typical repair bill | £20–£55 stronger figure | £33–£78 |
| Repairs under £30 | 42% stronger figure | 24% |
| Most common failing part | Coil Spring | Headlight Alignment |
| Variants recorded | 5 | 5 |
| Main fuel | Petrol 89% | Petrol 96% |
A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It compares the two model years, not either one against the national average.
The most common priced failures on each year, as a share of that year's tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.
Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test. If the lead shrinks in the high-mileage bands, part of the headline difference was a younger, lower-mileage sample.
| Mileage | 2016 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30,000 mi | 89.1% · 59,882 tests | 93.5% · 119,798 tests |
| 30,000–60,000 mi | 81.8% · 195,095 tests | 88.5% · 109,768 tests |
| 60,000–90,000 mi | 76.6% · 118,519 tests | 85.0% · 18,164 tests |
| 90,000–120,000 mi | 73.9% · 29,777 tests | 84.3% · 2,642 tests |
| 120,000+ mi | 74.7% · 9,459 tests | 83.6% · 666 tests |
Compare another pair of years for the Ford Fiesta? Pick two years →
Compare a different pair of years? Pick two years of the Ford Fiesta →
Or put the Fiesta against another model: Compare the Ford Fiesta side by side →