Calculate my fail sheet

Vauxhall Corsa 2015 vs 2019

The same model, 4 years apart, compared on 479,724 real MOT tests. The raw pass rate mostly measures age; the like-for-like row and the mileage bands show what survives that adjustment.

Car · model year

2015

Vauxhall Corsa

77.7%

pass rate across 323,747 tests

71.8% first-time pass rate

60,189 mi median at test

Car · model year

2019

Vauxhall Corsa

87.2%

pass rate across 155,977 tests

85.4% first-time pass rate

29,970 mi median at test

The short answer

The 2019 Corsa passes more — but most of it is age

Across 479,724 tests, the 2019 Corsa passes 87.2% of MOTs and the 2015 77.7%. The 2019 cars are 4 years newer and were tested at a median 29,970 miles against 60,189, so part of that gap is simply age and use. Against what their age and mileage predict, the 2019 is −2.3 points and the 2015 −4.4 — a like-for-like gap of +2.1 points. Most of the raw advantage disappears once the two are matched. Typical repair bills are £21–£52 on the 2015 and £16–£41 on the 2019. The older year is the more expensive of the two when it fails. Repairs under £30 account for 18% of the 2015's recorded faults and 61% of the 2019's. The most common failing part is ball joint on the 2015 and wiper blade on the 2019.

  • Pass rate: 77.7% vs 87.2%
  • Tests: 323,747 vs 155,977
  • Like-for-like: −4.4 vs −2.3 pts
  • Median mileage: 60,189 vs 29,970 mi
  • Typical repair: £21–£52 vs £16–£41
  • Cheap fixes: 18% vs 61%
Vauxhall Corsa 2015 against 2019, measure by measure
Measure 2015 2019
MOT tests on record 323,747 155,977
Pass rate, all MOTs 77.7% 87.2% stronger figure
First-time pass rate 71.8% 85.4% stronger figure
Against the UK average −4.4 pts −2.3 pts stronger figure
Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted −4.4 pts −2.3 pts stronger figure
Average mileage at test 62,750 mi 32,861 mi
Median mileage at test 60,189 mi 29,970 mi
Typical repair bill £21–£52 £16–£41 stronger figure
Repairs under £30 18% 61% stronger figure
Most common failing part Ball Joint Wiper Blade
Variants recorded 4 1
Main fuel Petrol 94% Petrol 100%

A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It compares the two model years, not either one against the national average.

What goes wrong most often

The most common priced failures on each year, as a share of that year's tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.

Does the gap hold at higher mileage?

Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test. If the lead shrinks in the high-mileage bands, part of the headline difference was a younger, lower-mileage sample.

Pass rate by mileage band for the 2015 and 2019 Vauxhall Corsa
Mileage 2015 2019
0–30,000 mi 84.6% · 28,002 tests 89.1% · 78,084 tests
30,000–60,000 mi 79.5% · 132,786 tests 85.8% · 66,516 tests
60,000–90,000 mi 75.6% · 118,121 tests 82.4% · 9,923 tests
90,000–120,000 mi 73.6% · 35,688 tests 81.6% · 1,168 tests
120,000+ mi 73.8% · 9,058 tests 77.9% · 271 tests

What to check before you buy

2015 Vauxhall Corsa

  • Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt — 10.8% of tests · £18–£45
  • Coil spring fractured or broken — 5.4% of tests · £25–£65
  • Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… — 5.3% of tests · £18–£45
  • Check the MOT history for the exact vehicle, not just the model year.

2019 Vauxhall Corsa

  • Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively — 3.1% of tests · £8–£22
  • Coil spring fractured or broken — 1.9% of tests · £25–£65
  • Wipers blade defective — 1.7% of tests · £8–£22
  • Check the MOT history for the exact vehicle, not just the model year.

Compare another pair of years for the Vauxhall Corsa? Pick two years →

Each column pools every test of that model year in the latest data. A vehicle tested in more than one year appears in each, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles. Like-for-like adjusts for the age and mileage mix but cannot separate a facelift from a newer build. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific vehicle.

Compare a different pair of years? Pick two years of the Vauxhall Corsa →

Or put the Corsa against another model: Compare the Vauxhall Corsa side by side →

Both columns come from the same 2023–2025 test data. Read the full pages for the 2015 Vauxhall Corsa and the 2019 Vauxhall Corsa.