2015 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.7%

Around average — 4.4 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 323,747 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£52

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.6% pass
  • Avoid 2003 68.4% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 27.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.8%
Typical mileage
60k mi

The 2015 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate is 77.7% of its MOT tests — 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Vauxhall Corsa on the real record

77.7% of 2015 Vauxhall Corsa MOTs passed — 323,747 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Corsa does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 4.9× the national share

Steering accounts for 12.5% of everything recorded on the 2015 Vauxhall Corsa, against 2.6% nationally — 9.9 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 24.6%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Corsa? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Vauxhall Corsa first registered in 2015 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2015 Vauxhall Corsa compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.8%. The median 2015 Vauxhall Corsa in this dataset had covered 60,189 mi.

94% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 77.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.6% of the time, April–September 77.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 10.84% of tests.

  • 323,747 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.7% overall pass rate, 71.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Corsa, the average is 77.3% — best year 2023 (95.6%), worst 2003 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
323,747
Typical mileage (median)
60,189 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Corsa
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Corsa MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.6%
30-60k 79.5%
60-90k 75.6%
90-120k 73.6%
120k+ 73.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 77.7%
Diesel 77.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (94% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Corsa

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 55,837 79.8%
Scotland 41,659 72.2%
North West 40,641 77.9%
West Midlands 32,490 79.8%
East of England 30,727 79.7%
Yorkshire 29,177 77.4%
South West 27,919 76.7%
East Midlands 23,247 78.5%
Wales 17,167 75.8%
North East 16,120 76.4%
London 8,752 82.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Corsa

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 24.6%
+4.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 19.0%
−2.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Steering 12.5%
+9.9 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Body & chassis 3.8%
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Vauxhall Corsa tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Corsa

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 10.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the coil springs 5.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 2.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Corsa through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£52 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£52
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 323,747 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Corsa, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 95.6% — a spread of 27.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.9% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 69.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 68.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 68.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 69.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 74.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 75.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 74.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  16. 2015 77.7%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  17. 2016 80.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  18. 2017 81.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  19. 2018 84.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  20. 2019 87.2% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2020 89.9% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 90.1% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 91.5% wipers does not clear the…
  24. 2023 95.6% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Vauxhall Corsa with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Vauxhall Corsa 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 515,323 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 128,109 24.60% 19.76% +4.84
Suspension 99,296 19.00% 20.98% −1.98
Brakes 91,948 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Steering 65,308 12.50% 2.57% +9.93
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 37,239 7.10% 12.21% −5.11
Noise, emissions and leaks 25,740 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Visibility 23,467 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Body, chassis, structure 20,008 3.80% 5.57% −1.77
Non-component advisories 18,447 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Identification of the vehicle 5,761 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 323,747 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 10.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 5.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover insecure so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.3% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.4% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.1% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.2% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 28,002 84.6% 22,124 mi
30-60k 132,786 79.5% 46,607 mi
60-90k 118,121 75.6% 72,981 mi
90-120k 35,688 73.6% 101,265 mi
120k+ 9,058 73.8% 139,859 mi

Source: 323,747 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Corsa MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Vauxhall Corsa?

77.7% of the 323,747 2015 Vauxhall Corsa tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 71.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Vauxhall Corsa?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (10.84%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.39%), track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… (5.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.6% of the time, falling to 73.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Vauxhall Corsa in this dataset had covered 60,189 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Vauxhall Corsa?

Petrol: 77.7% pass rate across 303,899 tests. Diesel: 77.5% pass rate across 19,845 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.