Calculate my fail sheet

2001 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

69.1%

Below average — 4.2 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,021 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £45–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.6% pass
  • Avoid 2003 68.4% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 27.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
58.5%
Typical mileage
76k mi

The 2001 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate is 69.1% of its MOT tests — 4.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Vauxhall Corsa on the real record

69.1% of 2001 Vauxhall Corsa MOTs passed — 13,021 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.0× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.1% of everything recorded on the 2001 Vauxhall Corsa, against 5.6% nationally — 5.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 20.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Corsa? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Vauxhall Corsa compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 4.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.5%. The median 2001 Vauxhall Corsa in this dataset had covered 75,543 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 98% of tests, with a 69.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.4% of the time, April–September 68.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 6.27% of tests.

  • 13,021 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.1% overall pass rate, 58.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Corsa, the average is 77.3% — best year 2023 (95.6%), worst 2003 (68.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,021
Typical mileage (median)
75,543 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Corsa
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Corsa MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.5%
30-60k 71.7%
60-90k 69.5%
90-120k 66.0%
120k+ 64.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 69.1%
Diesel 68.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the Vauxhall Corsa is most common

Across all Corsa model years on record (2000–2023): 1,332,137 Vauxhall Corsa cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,313,164 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 42,629 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 42,629 3.2% 99,060 81.3%
2 Glasgow (G) 32,647 2.5% 84,201 75.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 29,153 2.2% 73,234 79.4%
4 Nottingham (NG) 25,923 1.9% 67,759 75.7%
5 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 25,282 1.9% 68,824 77.0%
6 Manchester (M) 24,201 1.8% 55,114 78.2%
7 Bristol (BS) 22,528 1.7% 62,012 74.2%
8 Peterborough (PE) 22,422 1.7% 56,863 78.2%
9 Leicester (LE) 22,377 1.7% 56,281 79.6%
10 Edinburgh (EH) 21,008 1.6% 57,636 72.9%
11 Derby (DE) 20,518 1.5% 50,001 79.0%
12 Chester (CH) 20,516 1.5% 56,578 76.9%
13 Northampton (NN) 20,122 1.5% 51,732 76.0%
14 Reading (RG) 20,026 1.5% 49,996 79.4%
15 Cardiff (CF) 19,421 1.5% 52,852 75.2%
16 Luton (LU) 18,054 1.4% 40,063 82.3%
17 Doncaster (DN) 17,814 1.3% 43,842 77.2%
18 Leeds (LS) 17,736 1.3% 43,657 74.7%
19 Coventry (CV) 17,259 1.3% 41,671 79.1%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 16,722 1.3% 39,331 78.5%

The twenty areas with the most Vauxhall Corsa cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Corsa

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,282 71.2%
South West 1,860 64.2%
East of England 1,783 70.9%
West Midlands 1,301 72.4%
East Midlands 1,140 67.7%
North West 1,124 67.2%
Yorkshire 991 67.7%
London 523 76.3%
Wales 408 62.7%
North East 336 69.0%
Scotland 273 64.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Corsa

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 20.1%
−0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 15.9%
−5.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.9%
+2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.5%
−8.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 11.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 9.9%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Identification 3.6%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Steering 3.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Vauxhall Corsa tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Corsa

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 5.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.1% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Corsa through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£129 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£45–£129
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,021 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Corsa, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.4% to 95.6% — a spread of 27.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.9% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 69.1%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2002 68.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 68.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2006 69.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 74.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 75.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 74.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  16. 2015 77.7% track rod end ball joint dust…
  17. 2016 80.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  18. 2017 81.8% track rod end ball joint dust…
  19. 2018 84.5% track rod end ball joint dust…
  20. 2019 87.2% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2020 89.9% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 90.1% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 91.5% wipers does not clear the…
  24. 2023 95.6% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Vauxhall Corsa with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Vauxhall Corsa 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 42,874 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 8,761 20.10% 20.98% −0.88
Brakes 6,913 15.90% 20.89% −4.99
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6,495 14.90% 12.21% +2.69
Tyres 4,995 11.50% 19.76% −8.26
Body, chassis, structure 4,849 11.10% 5.57% +5.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 4,291 9.90% 5.52% +4.38
Visibility 2,150 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Identification of the vehicle 1,548 3.60% 1.76% +1.84
Non-component advisories 1,483 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Steering 1,389 3.20% 2.57% +0.63

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,021 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.1% £45–120 Exhaust →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.7% £60–140 Battery →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 25.1% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 15.6% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.4% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 12.0% £45–120
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.8% £80–180
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 11.0% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 482 80.5% 22,939 mi
30-60k 3,416 71.7% 47,371 mi
60-90k 4,745 69.5% 74,529 mi
90-120k 2,919 66.0% 102,933 mi
120k+ 1,322 64.8% 143,231 mi

Source: 13,021 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Corsa MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Vauxhall Corsa?

69.1% of the 13,021 2001 Vauxhall Corsa tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 58.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Vauxhall Corsa?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.27%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.62%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.5% of the time, falling to 64.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Vauxhall Corsa in this dataset had covered 75,543 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2001 Vauxhall Corsa?

Petrol: 69.1% pass rate across 12,809 tests. Diesel: 68.7% pass rate across 211 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2001 Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.