2001 Peugeot 106 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.1%

Below average — 3.2 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,656 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £64–£183

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 72.5% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.2% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.1%
Typical mileage
78k mi

The 2001 Peugeot 106 MOT pass rate is 70.1% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 17.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Peugeot 106 on the real record

70.1% of 2001 Peugeot 106 MOTs passed — 3,656 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 106 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.8× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 15.3% of everything recorded on the 2001 Peugeot 106, against 5.5% nationally — 9.8 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 17.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 106? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Peugeot 106 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 3.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.1%. The median 2001 Peugeot 106 in this dataset had covered 78,405 mi.

94% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 69.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.8% of the time, April–September 70.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Service brake imbalance across an axle", noted on 5.74% of tests.

  • 3,656 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.1% overall pass rate, 61.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 106, the average is 70.5% — best year 2003 (72.5%), worst 2000 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,656
Typical mileage (median)
78,405 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 106
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 106 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 82.2%
30-60k 73.3%
60-90k 70.9%
90-120k 66.9%
120k+ 65.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 69.6%
Diesel 76.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (94% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 106

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 910 69.8%
South West 851 65.5%
West Midlands 406 73.9%
East of England 376 72.3%
East Midlands 262 70.2%
North West 208 72.6%
Yorkshire 188 69.7%
Wales 155 73.5%
Scotland 137 65.0%
London 95 82.1%
North East 68 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 106

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 15.3%
+9.8 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Suspension 14.3%
−6.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 12.6%
  • Body & chassis 12.0%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Steering 3.0%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Seat belts 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Peugeot 106 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 106

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 5.1% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the steering 4.0% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 106 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £64–£183 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£64–£183
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,656 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 106, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2000 to 2003. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 72.5% — a spread of 3.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.2% service brake imbalance across an…
  2. 2001 70.1%
    service brake imbalance across an…
  3. 2002 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Peugeot 106 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Peugeot 106 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 9,525 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,672 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,481 15.30% 5.52% +9.78
Suspension 1,392 14.30% 20.98% −6.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,392 14.30% 12.21% +2.09
Tyres 1,221 12.60% 19.76% −7.16
Body, chassis, structure 1,169 12.00% 5.57% +6.43
Visibility 515 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Steering 293 3.00% 2.57% +0.43
Identification of the vehicle 203 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 187 1.90% 0.82% +1.08

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,656 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 5.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 5.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 4.0% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.8% £45–120 Exhaust →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 21.7% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 15.8% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.1% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 9.7% £80–180
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.9% £45–120
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.8% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 157 82.2% 21,706 mi
30-60k 887 73.3% 46,594 mi
60-90k 1,234 70.9% 75,361 mi
90-120k 785 66.9% 103,052 mi
120k+ 494 65.0% 143,326 mi

Source: 3,656 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 106 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Peugeot 106?

70.1% of the 3,656 2001 Peugeot 106 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 61.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Peugeot 106?

The three most recorded items are service brake imbalance across an axle (5.74%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.17%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (5.09%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Peugeot 106 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.2% of the time, falling to 65.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Peugeot 106 in this dataset had covered 78,405 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2001 Peugeot 106?

Petrol: 69.6% pass rate across 3,425 tests. Diesel: 76.6% pass rate across 231 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2001 Peugeot 106 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.