2003 Peugeot 106 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.5%

Below average — 0.1 pts behind the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,299 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £63–£182

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 72.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2000 69.2% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.4%
Typical mileage
73k mi

The 2003 Peugeot 106 MOT pass rate is 72.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 Peugeot 106 on the real record

72.5% of 2003 Peugeot 106 MOTs passed — 2,299 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 106 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.4× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 13.6% of everything recorded on the 2003 Peugeot 106, against 5.6% nationally — 8.0 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 18.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 106? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 Peugeot 106 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 0.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.4%. The median 2003 Peugeot 106 in this dataset had covered 72,709 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 72.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.5% of the time, April–September 72.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.44% of tests.

  • 2,299 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.5% overall pass rate, 64.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 106, the average is 70.5% — best year 2003 (72.5%), worst 2000 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,299
Typical mileage (median)
72,709 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 106
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 106 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.3%
30-60k 75.0%
60-90k 69.5%
90-120k 69.2%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 72.3%
Diesel 80.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 106

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 537 73.2%
South West 445 70.1%
West Midlands 250 75.2%
East of England 231 71.0%
East Midlands 188 70.7%
North West 185 73.5%
Yorkshire 172 71.5%
Wales 143 72.7%
London 62 82.3%
Scotland 61 72.1%
North East 25 72.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 106

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.2%
+3.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 14.4%
−5.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 13.6%
+8.0 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 12.2%
  • Suspension 11.4%
  • Visibility 5.9%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 Peugeot 106 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 106

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the steering 3.2% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 106 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £63–£182 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£63–£182
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,299 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 106, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2000 to 2003. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 72.5% — a spread of 3.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.2% service brake imbalance across an…
  2. 2001 70.1% service brake imbalance across an…
  3. 2002 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2003 72.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 Peugeot 106 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 Peugeot 106 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,321 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 986 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 825 15.20% 12.21% +2.99
Tyres 782 14.40% 19.76% −5.36
Body, chassis, structure 736 13.60% 5.57% +8.03
Noise, emissions and leaks 663 12.20% 5.52% +6.68
Suspension 620 11.40% 20.98% −9.58
Visibility 322 5.90% 4.97% +0.93
Steering 177 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Non-component advisories 114 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Identification of the vehicle 96 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,299 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 4.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 3.2% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.2% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.9% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 16.9% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.2% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.2% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.3% £45–120
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 6.3% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.8% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 178 84.3% 21,662 mi
30-60k 591 75.0% 47,207 mi
60-90k 879 69.5% 74,994 mi
90-120k 480 69.2% 103,111 mi
120k+ 164 75.0% 143,213 mi

Source: 2,299 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 106 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 Peugeot 106?

72.5% of the 2,299 2003 Peugeot 106 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 64.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 Peugeot 106?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.44%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.18%), service brake imbalance across an axle (4.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 Peugeot 106 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.3% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Peugeot 106 in this dataset had covered 72,709 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2003 Peugeot 106?

Petrol: 72.3% pass rate across 2,249 tests. Diesel: 80.0% pass rate across 50 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2003 Peugeot 106 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.