Pass rate
Below average — 3.1 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 4,397 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£106
Pass rate
Below average — 3.1 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 4,397 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£106
Most common fault
Brakes
28.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
14.6 pts down across model years — 15.5% in 2000, 0.9% in 2014.
Which year to buy
Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 18.9 points. See every year →
The 2001 Land Rover Freelander MOT pass rate is 70.2% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.0% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 28.0% of everything recorded on the 2001 Land Rover Freelander, against 20.9% nationally — 7.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Land Rover Freelander? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.5%. The median 2001 Land Rover Freelander in this dataset had covered 125,103 mi.
70% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 69.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.2% of the time, April–September 70.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault", noted on 5.91% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (70% of tests).
Across all Freelander model years on record (2000–2016): 171,170 Land Rover Freelander cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 444,810 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 4,479 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheffield (S) | 4,479 | 79.8% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 4,361 | 78.7% |
| 3 | Birmingham (B) | 3,936 | 81.8% |
| 4 | Exeter (EX) | 3,564 | 73.3% |
| 5 | Ashford (TN) | 3,409 | 80.8% |
| 6 | Gloucester (GL) | 3,325 | 77.3% |
| 7 | Norwich (NR) | 3,233 | 77.2% |
| 8 | Nottingham (NG) | 2,960 | 75.7% |
| 9 | Derby (DE) | 2,925 | 79.8% |
| 10 | Ipswich (IP) | 2,783 | 78.1% |
| 11 | Plymouth (PL) | 2,691 | 73.3% |
| 12 | Doncaster (DN) | 2,626 | 77.2% |
| 13 | Taunton (TA) | 2,589 | 76.4% |
| 14 | Leicester (LE) | 2,559 | 80.1% |
| 15 | Shrewsbury (SY) | 2,534 | 77.8% |
| 16 | Oxford (OX) | 2,507 | 78.6% |
| 17 | Yeovil (BA) | 2,466 | 74.4% |
| 18 | Guildford (GU) | 2,437 | 78.7% |
| 19 | Wrexham (LL) | 2,399 | 76.3% |
| 20 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 2,374 | 76.7% |
The twenty areas with the most Land Rover Freelander cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 897 | 66.2% |
| South East | 816 | 75.0% |
| East of England | 606 | 70.0% |
| West Midlands | 508 | 69.5% |
| North West | 362 | 73.2% |
| Yorkshire | 317 | 66.9% |
| East Midlands | 293 | 69.3% |
| Wales | 224 | 71.0% |
| Scotland | 162 | 68.5% |
| North East | 132 | 70.5% |
| London | 76 | 77.6% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 5.9% of tests
“anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the battery 4.0% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the suspension joints 4.0% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£106 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,397 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.3% to 88.2% — a spread of 18.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 13,222 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 3,761 | 28.00% | 20.89% | +7.11 |
| Suspension | 2,625 | 19.60% | 20.98% | −1.38 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1,554 | 11.60% | 12.21% | −0.61 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1,523 | 11.40% | 5.57% | +5.83 |
| Tyres | 1,285 | 9.60% | 19.76% | −10.16 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 847 | 6.30% | 5.52% | +0.78 |
| Visibility | 534 | 4.00% | 4.97% | −0.97 |
| Steering | 534 | 4.00% | 2.57% | +1.43 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 346 | 2.60% | 1.76% | +0.84 |
| Non-component advisories | 213 | 1.60% | 4.18% | −2.58 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 5.9% | £3–15 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.2% | £3–12 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.0% | £60–140 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 4.0% | £18–45 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 3.9% | £80–180 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.8% | £5–25 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 3.6% | £180–450 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.3% | £80–200 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.3% | £5–20 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 3.2% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 32.9% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.6% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.8% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 8.1% | £200–700 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Advisory | 7.2% | £20–80 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 6.6% | £35–85 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 20 | 85.0% | 24,973 mi |
| 30-60k | 226 | 78.8% | 50,054 mi |
| 60-90k | 719 | 73.6% | 76,613 mi |
| 90-120k | 985 | 71.4% | 105,288 mi |
| 120k+ | 2,324 | 67.9% | 158,875 mi |
Source: 4,397 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
70.2% of the 4,397 2001 Land Rover Freelander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 61.5%.
The three most recorded items are anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an abs fault (5.91%), stop lamp not working (4.21%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.0% of the time, falling to 67.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Land Rover Freelander in this dataset had covered 125,103 mi.
Diesel: 69.9% pass rate across 3,076 tests. Petrol: 70.8% pass rate across 1,317 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.