Pass rate
Above average — 6.1 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 144 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£52
Pass rate
Above average — 6.1 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 144 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£52
Most common fault
Brakes
31.1% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
2.5 pts up across model years — 1.5% in 2000, 4.0% in 2014.
Which year to buy
Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 18.9 points. See every year →
The 2015 Land Rover Freelander MOT pass rate is 88.2% of its MOT tests — 6.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Land Rover Freelander does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 31.1% of everything recorded on the 2015 Land Rover Freelander, against 20.9% nationally — 10.2 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Land Rover Freelander? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 6.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.8%. The median 2015 Land Rover Freelander in this dataset had covered 77,401 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.2% of the time, April–September 89.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 2.08% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 33 | 75.8% |
| South West | 29 | 82.8% |
| South East | 28 | 96.4% |
| West Midlands | 16 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 2.1% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the battery 2.1% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the brakes 2.1% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£52 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 144 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.3% to 88.2% — a spread of 18.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 151 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 47 | 31.10% | 20.89% | +10.21 |
| Tyres | 33 | 21.90% | 19.76% | +2.14 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 25 | 16.60% | 12.21% | +4.39 |
| Suspension | 23 | 15.20% | 20.98% | −5.78 |
| Steering | 7 | 4.60% | 2.57% | +2.03 |
| Non-component advisories | 5 | 3.30% | 4.18% | −0.88 |
| Visibility | 4 | 2.60% | 4.97% | −2.37 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 2.00% | 1.76% | +0.24 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 1.30% | 5.57% | −4.27 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2 | 1.30% | 5.52% | −4.22 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.1% | £60–140 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.1% | £5–20 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering | Major | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.4% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.4% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp not working on main beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.4% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.9% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 9.7% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 9.7% | £80–180 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 6.9% | £18–45 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.2% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.8% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1 | 100.0% | 29,291 mi |
| 30-60k | 41 | 90.2% | 49,317 mi |
| 60-90k | 54 | 88.9% | 75,507 mi |
| 90-120k | 28 | 89.3% | 101,512 mi |
| 120k+ | 20 | 80.0% | 151,391 mi |
Source: 144 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
88.2% of the 144 2015 Land Rover Freelander tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 86.8%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.08%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (2.08%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.08%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Land Rover Freelander in this dataset had covered 77,401 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.