2015 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.9%

Above average — 5.8 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 18,231 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£93

Most common fault

Brakes

26.8% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

3.4 pts down across model years — 4.2% in 2000, 0.8% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.4% pass
  • Avoid 2007 74.3% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 24.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.4%
Typical mileage
73k mi

The 2015 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate is 87.9% of its MOT tests — 5.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Toyota RAV4 on the real record

87.9% of 2015 Toyota RAV4 MOTs passed — 18,231 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota RAV4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 26.3% of everything recorded on the 2015 Toyota Rav4, against 19.8% nationally — 6.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota RAV4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Toyota RAV4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 5.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.4%. The median 2015 Toyota RAV4 in this dataset had covered 73,213 mi.

85% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 87.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.9% of the time, April–September 87.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.99% of tests.

  • 18,231 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.9% overall pass rate, 86.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota RAV4, the average is 86.6% — best year 2023 (98.4%), worst 2007 (74.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
18,231
Typical mileage (median)
73,213 mi
Make and model
Toyota RAV4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the RAV4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 88.2%
90-120k 84.2%
120k+ 81.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.7%
Petrol 89.0%
Hybrid 85.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (85% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the RAV4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,261 88.3%
North West 2,451 89.1%
Scotland 2,034 85.1%
Yorkshire 1,879 88.1%
South West 1,846 84.9%
East of England 1,799 87.8%
West Midlands 1,429 90.8%
East Midlands 1,253 89.4%
Wales 930 89.7%
North East 884 86.9%
London 461 88.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 RAV4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.8%
+5.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 26.3%
+6.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 21.7%
+0.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 7.3%
−4.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.6%
  • Advisories 5.7%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Toyota RAV4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 RAV4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.9% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 RAV4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£93 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£93
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 18,231 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the RAV4, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.3% to 98.4% — a spread of 24.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 75.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 75.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 75.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 76.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 77.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 84.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 86.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 87.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 88.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 89.1% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 89.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  20. 2019 94.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 95.2% wipers blade defective
  22. 2021 95.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 98.4% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Toyota RAV4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Toyota RAV4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 20,637 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 5,568 26.80% 20.89% +5.91
Tyres 5,469 26.30% 19.76% +6.54
Suspension 4,517 21.70% 20.98% +0.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,507 7.30% 12.21% −4.91
Visibility 1,366 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Non-component advisories 1,188 5.70% 4.18% +1.52
Identification of the vehicle 447 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Noise, emissions and leaks 336 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Body, chassis, structure 147 0.70% 5.57% −4.87
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 92 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 18,231 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.97% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.94% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.86% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.7% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.6% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.3% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 722 93.8% 23,566 mi
30-60k 4,906 91.3% 47,732 mi
60-90k 7,385 88.2% 74,276 mi
90-120k 3,729 84.2% 102,639 mi
120k+ 1,486 81.7% 142,709 mi

Source: 18,231 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 RAV4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Toyota RAV4?

87.9% of the 18,231 2015 Toyota RAV4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 86.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Toyota RAV4?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.99%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (2.86%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.94%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 81.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Toyota RAV4 in this dataset had covered 73,213 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2015 Toyota RAV4?

Diesel: 87.7% pass rate across 15,567 tests. Petrol: 89.0% pass rate across 2,640 tests. Hybrid: 85.7% pass rate across 21 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2015 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.