2023 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.4%

Above average — 3.6 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 188 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£105

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2007 74.3% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 24.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.4%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2023 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate is 98.4% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Toyota RAV4 on the real record

98.4% of 2023 Toyota RAV4 MOTs passed — 188 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota RAV4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.5× the national share

Tyres make up 50.0% of everything recorded on the 2023 Toyota Rav4, against 19.8% nationally — 30.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota RAV4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 Toyota RAV4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 3.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.4%. The median 2023 Toyota RAV4 in this dataset had covered 24,617 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.4% of the time, April–September 98.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 1.06% of tests.

  • 188 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.4% overall pass rate, 98.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota RAV4, the average is 86.6% — best year 2023 (98.4%), worst 2007 (74.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
188
Typical mileage (median)
24,617 mi
Make and model
Toyota RAV4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the RAV4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.3%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 90.0%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the RAV4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 43 97.7%
East of England 29 100.0%
East Midlands 24 100.0%
North West 23 95.7%
South West 21 95.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 RAV4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 50.0%
+30.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 15.4%
+11.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Lamps & electrics 11.5%
−0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 11.5%
+6.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Brakes 7.7%
  • Suspension 3.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Toyota RAV4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 RAV4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 RAV4 through its MOT

Across the 7 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£105 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 7 common items
£43–£105
Cheapest common item: ball joint excessively worn
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
57%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 188 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the RAV4, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.3% to 98.4% — a spread of 24.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 75.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 75.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 75.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 76.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 77.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 84.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 86.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 87.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 88.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 89.1% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 89.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  20. 2019 94.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 95.2% wipers blade defective
  22. 2021 95.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 98.4%
    headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Toyota RAV4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Toyota RAV4 7 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 26 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 13 50.00% 19.76% +30.24
Non-component advisories 4 15.40% 4.18% +11.22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 11.50% 12.21% −0.71
Visibility 3 11.50% 4.97% +6.53
Brakes 2 7.70% 20.89% −13.19
Suspension 1 3.80% 20.98% −17.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 188 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.53% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Flexible brake hoses excessively twisted Brakes Major 0.53% £25–70 Brake Hose →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.53% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.53% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.53% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.1% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.53% £45–110
Driver's view of an obligatory external mirror significantly affected by an obstruction Visibility Advisory 0.53% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 115 98.3% 17,676 mi
30-60k 57 100.0% 38,671 mi
60-90k 10 90.0% 73,572 mi
90-120k 5 100.0% 97,046 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 135,807 mi

Source: 188 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 RAV4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Toyota RAV4?

98.4% of the 188 2023 Toyota RAV4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 98.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Toyota RAV4?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (1.06%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.06%), ball joint excessively worn (0.53%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Toyota RAV4 in this dataset had covered 24,617 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 98.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.