Calculate my fail sheet

2002 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.3%

Around average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,307 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.4% pass
  • Avoid 2007 74.3% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 24.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.8%
Typical mileage
120k mi

The 2002 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate is 75.3% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Toyota RAV4 on the real record

75.3% of 2002 Toyota RAV4 MOTs passed — 7,307 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 10.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota RAV4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Toyota RAV4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.8%. The median 2002 Toyota RAV4 in this dataset had covered 119,555 mi.

87% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 75.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.1% of the time, April–September 75.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 9.61% of tests.

  • 7,307 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.3% overall pass rate, 68.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota RAV4, the average is 86.6% — best year 2023 (98.4%), worst 2007 (74.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,307
Typical mileage (median)
119,555 mi
Make and model
Toyota RAV4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the RAV4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 86.2%
60-90k 79.2%
90-120k 76.4%
120k+ 72.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 75.2%
Diesel 75.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (87% of tests).

Where the Toyota RAV4 is most common

Across all RAV4 model years on record (2000–2023): 142,988 Toyota RAV4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 319,132 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 3,633 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 3,633 2.5% 8,449 89.1%
2 Birmingham (B) 3,420 2.4% 7,132 89.8%
3 Ashford (TN) 2,822 2% 6,895 85.7%
4 Peterborough (PE) 2,747 1.9% 5,980 86.6%
5 Reading (RG) 2,684 1.9% 6,171 86.3%
6 Derby (DE) 2,433 1.7% 4,739 91.5%
7 Nottingham (NG) 2,375 1.7% 5,194 86.7%
8 Exeter (EX) 2,293 1.6% 5,983 78.8%
9 Guildford (GU) 2,236 1.6% 5,202 85.7%
10 Bristol (BS) 2,194 1.5% 5,279 82.4%
11 Stockport (SK) 2,084 1.5% 4,832 87.6%
12 Crawley (RH) 2,067 1.4% 4,769 87.2%
13 Leicester (LE) 2,018 1.4% 4,418 88.3%
14 Manchester (M) 1,997 1.4% 4,199 87.4%
15 Brighton (BN) 1,956 1.4% 5,071 83.3%
16 London (NW) 1,853 1.3% 3,664 89.0%
17 Norwich (NR) 1,831 1.3% 4,657 86.2%
18 Coventry (CV) 1,824 1.3% 3,834 88.8%
19 Milton Keynes (MK) 1,799 1.3% 3,621 89.8%
20 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,789 1.3% 4,090 86.7%

The twenty areas with the most Toyota RAV4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the RAV4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,041 77.3%
South West 1,535 73.3%
East of England 824 77.4%
North West 582 71.6%
West Midlands 560 77.7%
Yorkshire 540 74.6%
East Midlands 380 71.3%
London 342 84.2%
Wales 281 69.4%
Scotland 129 60.5%
North East 93 77.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 RAV4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.7%
+2.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.9%
+1.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.4%
−9.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.7%
  • Body & chassis 8.8%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Steering 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Toyota RAV4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 RAV4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.6% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 RAV4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£67 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£67
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,307 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the RAV4, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.3% to 98.4% — a spread of 24.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 75.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 75.3%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 75.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 76.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 77.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 80.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 81.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 84.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 86.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 87.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 88.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 89.1% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 89.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  20. 2019 94.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 95.2% wipers blade defective
  22. 2021 95.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 96.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 98.4% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Toyota RAV4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Toyota RAV4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 21,901 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 5,252 23.70% 20.98% +2.72
Brakes 4,853 21.90% 20.89% +1.01
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,405 15.40% 12.21% +3.19
Tyres 2,314 10.40% 19.76% −9.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,154 9.70% 5.52% +4.18
Body, chassis, structure 1,951 8.80% 5.57% +3.23
Visibility 898 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Non-component advisories 496 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Identification of the vehicle 348 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Steering 230 1.00% 2.57% −1.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,307 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.2% £45–120 Exhaust →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 16.6% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.6% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.3% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 16 93.8% 25,522 mi
30-60k 261 86.2% 48,982 mi
60-90k 1,231 79.2% 77,534 mi
90-120k 2,191 76.4% 106,166 mi
120k+ 3,604 72.4% 151,359 mi

Source: 7,307 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 RAV4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Toyota RAV4?

75.3% of the 7,307 2002 Toyota RAV4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 68.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Toyota RAV4?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (9.61%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.36%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 72.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Toyota RAV4 in this dataset had covered 119,555 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2002 Toyota RAV4?

Petrol: 75.2% pass rate across 6,350 tests. Diesel: 75.5% pass rate across 951 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2002 Toyota RAV4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.