Calculate my fail sheet

2002 Volvo S60 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.2%

Around average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,493 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£71

Most common fault

Suspension

25.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

13.5 pts down across model years — 14.4% in 2001, 0.9% in 2017.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.5% pass
  • Avoid 2004 73.8% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 16.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.8%
Typical mileage
129k mi

The 2002 Volvo S60 MOT pass rate is 75.2% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Volvo S60 on the real record

75.2% of 2002 Volvo S60 MOTs passed — 2,493 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 11.5% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo S60? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Volvo S60 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.8%. The median 2002 Volvo S60 in this dataset had covered 129,338 mi.

69% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 75.6% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.2% of the time, April–September 73.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.47% of tests.

  • 2,493 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.2% overall pass rate, 68.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo S60, the average is 79.9% — best year 2019 (90.5%), worst 2004 (73.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,493
Typical mileage (median)
129,338 mi
Make and model
Volvo S60
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S60 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 86.3%
60-90k 81.7%
90-120k 76.5%
120k+ 72.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 75.6%
Diesel 74.5%
LPG 61.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (69% of tests).

Where the Volvo S60 is most common

Across all S60 model years on record (2000–2019): 27,035 Volvo S60 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 65,819 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 891 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 891 3.3% 2,000 84.9%
2 Sheffield (S) 716 2.6% 1,698 83.0%
3 Nottingham (NG) 630 2.3% 1,636 78.5%
4 Peterborough (PE) 627 2.3% 1,506 81.0%
5 Doncaster (DN) 561 2.1% 1,399 80.5%
6 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 524 1.9% 1,355 80.4%
7 Leicester (LE) 510 1.9% 1,186 83.1%
8 Coventry (CV) 504 1.9% 1,156 84.0%
9 Liverpool (L) 487 1.8% 1,093 82.7%
10 Glasgow (G) 478 1.8% 1,153 82.0%
11 Northampton (NN) 462 1.7% 1,196 78.9%
12 Manchester (M) 448 1.7% 985 82.4%
13 Derby (DE) 421 1.6% 951 83.4%
14 York (YO) 418 1.5% 1,194 76.0%
15 Cardiff (CF) 411 1.5% 1,144 79.3%
16 Swansea (SA) 385 1.4% 1,056 78.6%
17 Ipswich (IP) 385 1.4% 1,006 77.4%
18 Reading (RG) 378 1.4% 914 80.6%
19 Chester (CH) 375 1.4% 1,001 78.5%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 339 1.3% 821 79.9%

The twenty areas with the most Volvo S60 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the S60

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 448 76.1%
East of England 352 74.1%
South West 295 69.8%
North West 289 75.4%
Yorkshire 225 76.9%
West Midlands 212 78.8%
East Midlands 198 74.2%
Scotland 187 72.2%
Wales 132 72.7%
North East 78 80.8%
London 77 87.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 S60

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.0%
+4.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.1%
−2.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.1%
+4.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.5%
−8.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.5%
  • Body & chassis 6.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.4%
  • Steering 3.5%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Visibility 2.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Volvo S60 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 S60

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 S60 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£71 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£71
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,493 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S60, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.8% to 90.5% — a spread of 16.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 76.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 75.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 75.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 75.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 75.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 78.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 81.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 80.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 81.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 83.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 83.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 84.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 85.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 87.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2019 90.5% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Volvo S60 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Volvo S60 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,610 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,928 25.00% 20.98% +4.02
Brakes 1,394 18.10% 20.89% −2.79
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,319 17.10% 12.21% +4.89
Tyres 890 11.50% 19.76% −8.26
Non-component advisories 576 7.50% 4.18% +3.32
Body, chassis, structure 462 6.00% 5.57% +0.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 341 4.40% 5.52% −1.12
Steering 274 3.50% 2.57% +0.93
Identification of the vehicle 219 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Visibility 207 2.70% 4.97% −2.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,493 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 23.9% £40–150
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 19.1% £120–300
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.4% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.9% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 8 100.0% 19,546 mi
30-60k 95 86.3% 48,020 mi
60-90k 349 81.7% 76,836 mi
90-120k 612 76.5% 105,272 mi
120k+ 1,381 72.1% 169,707 mi

Source: 2,493 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 S60 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Volvo S60?

75.2% of the 2,493 2002 Volvo S60 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 68.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Volvo S60?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.47%), position lamp not working (5.38%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Volvo S60 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 72.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Volvo S60 in this dataset had covered 129,338 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2002 Volvo S60?

Petrol: 75.6% pass rate across 1,728 tests. Diesel: 74.5% pass rate across 740 tests. LPG: 61.9% pass rate across 21 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2002 Volvo S60 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.