Calculate my fail sheet

Toyota MOT pass rates

Toyota MOT pass rates, ranked across 90 models and 5,700,935 DVSA MOT tests between 2000 and 2025, from the YARIS Cross Dynamic (96.9%) to the Previa (72.8%). The tables below compare every model with enough tests to rank, list the most-tested models, and link to each model's own pass-rate and fault pages.

Find your Toyota

MOT PASS RATES

How every Toyota model really fares

84.0% across 5,700,935 tests in 90 models, 2023–2025

Pass rates

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

How Toyota models compare on the MOT

The spread across Toyota models is wide — 96.9% for the YARIS Cross Dynamic at the top and 72.8% for the Previa at the bottom, a 24.1-point gap across 2,242 and 15,161 recorded tests respectively. Most Toyota models sit much closer to the middle (around 86.6%, on 319,155 tests for the RAV4). The best and worst are both real DVSA results, not opinions: the pass rate is the share of every completed MOT test for that model that ended in a pass.

Every figure above is drawn from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records for the 2000–2025 data years: 5,700,935 tests across 90 Toyota models. A pass rate counts every completed test — first attempt and retests — so the figures above include a van or motorhome being tested twice in one year. The first-time pass figures on each model page are lower as a result. See the methodology page for exactly how each rate is calculated and how the DVSA source data is filtered.

Pass rate, all models

84.0% Around average

5,700,935 tests across 90 models, 2000–2025.

All Toyota models ranked by pass rate

Model Pass rate Tests Best year Worst year
YARIS Cross Dynamic 96.9% 2,242 2021 2022
YARIS Cross 3 variants 96.7% 16,030 2023 2021
Aygo X Edge 96.6% 5,177 2023 2022
Aygo X 3 variants 96.3% 6,773 2022 2023
YARIS Launch 95.5% 2,292 2021 2022
RAV4 Dynamic 95.3% 5,270 2023 2021
YARIS Dynamic 95.1% 6,322 2022 2020
Corolla Gr 94.4% 15,491 2023 2021
Gr YARIS Circuit 94.3% 7,245 2020 2021
C-Hr Gr 94.0% 11,307 2023 2021
Hilux Invincib X 92.6% 9,112 2023 2022
C-Hr Orange 92.4% 4,866 2019 2021
Camry 92.3% 4,134 2020 2001
C-Hr 3 variants 91.6% 255,306 2024 2017
Voxy 90.9% 5,768 2018 2006
Hilux Invincible X 90.4% 2,034 2022 2020
Aqua 2 variants 90.3% 2,271 2019 2012
Hilux Invincible D-4D 2 variants 89.0% 5,253 2020 2021
Supra 2 variants 89.0% 2,022 2015 2000
GT86 88.5% 21,868 2020 2012
Noah 88.4% 2,344 2021 2011
Prius 8 variants 88.3% 538,036 2025 2001
Vellfire 8 variants 88.2% 8,027 2016 2021
Vitz 87.8% 5,405 2016 2008
RAV4 3 variants 86.6% 319,155 2023 2007
Estima 2 variants 85.4% 59,618 2022 2000
Proace City Van 2 variants 85.1% 6,285 2023 2021
Iq 2 variants 84.6% 58,255 2014 2009
Corolla 7 variants 84.4% 366,022 2025 2003
Aygo 2 variants 84.0% 872,727 2022 2005
Auris 5 variants 83.9% 533,896 2018 2007
Verso 83.0% 97,744 2017 2010
YARIS 5 variants 82.8% 1,577,740 2023 2000
Land Cruiser 82.0% 42,858 2023 2001
Proace Van 2 variants 81.9% 40,348 2023 2014
Alphard 9 variants 81.6% 36,514 2022 2016
Urban Cruiser 81.1% 13,548 2012 2009
Avensis 79.0% 228,289 2017 2002
Hilux 2 variants 78.8% 232,560 2020 2004
Hi-Ace 5 variants 78.5% 24,156 2011 2000
Landcruiser 2 variants 78.0% 14,942 2014 2007
Rav-4 2 variants 77.5% 109,644 2014 2006
Hiace 2 variants 76.9% 23,078 2018 2000
Landcruiser Amazon 2 variants 76.5% 2,357 2007 2001
Granvia 76.0% 3,574 2000 2009
MR2 75.9% 24,989 2008 2000
Dyna 74.0% 3,466 2012 2005
Celica 73.3% 27,501 2009 2000
Previa 72.8% 15,161 2015 2000

Ranked by aggregate pass rate across all years, for the 49 models with at least 2,000 tests — the 41 smaller Toyota models are listed below, unranked.

Other Toyota models

Fewer than 2,000 tests each, so they are not ranked — every model still has its own pass-rate page.

Most-tested Toyota models

Compare with the market

Best and worst lists, and the full A–Z.

Reading the numbers

A pass rate covers every completed test recorded for that model and year, including retests. First-attempt figures are lower. See how we calculate.