Pass rate, every year
2,271 tests across 8 model years, 2012–2019.
+9.3 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
2,271 tests across 8 model years, 2012–2019.
+9.3 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2019 100.0%
The strongest of the 8 years on record. See the 2019 page →
Worst year to buy
2012 87.8%
12.2 points below the 2019 peak. See the 2012 page →
The Toyota Aqua MOT pass rate is 90.3%, +9.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,271 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2012 and 2019. This page lists the most common Toyota Aqua MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Toyota Aqua passed on its first attempt in 89.5%, and its overall record sits +9.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Toyota Aqua in the 2023–2025 data: 2,271 tests across 8 model years (2012–2019). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 2,271 |
| Overall pass rate | 90.3% |
| Passed on first attempt | 89.5% |
| Average mileage at test | 54,927 mi |
| Model years covered | 2012–2019 (8 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +9.3 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Toyota Aqua, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 58% |
| Suspension | 32% |
| Visibility | 9% |
| Tyres | 1% |
| Steering | 0% |
Shares are over the Toyota Aqua's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 58% of the recorded Toyota Aqua failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.9%), "Position lamp not working" (2.1%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (1.9%) among the Toyota Aqua's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 32% of the recorded Toyota Aqua failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.9%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.8%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.1%) among the Toyota Aqua's suspension faults.
Around 9% of the recorded Toyota Aqua failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (0.7%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.5%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.3%) among the Toyota Aqua's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Toyota Aqua, each with how many of the model's 2,271 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Toyota Aqua model year on record is 2019 (100.0% across 53 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (87.8%). The gap between them is 12.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Toyota Aqua reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 Aqua | 53 | 100.0% |
| 2018 Aqua | 102 | 93.1% |
| 2017 Aqua | 102 | 92.2% |
| 2016 Aqua | 208 | 94.2% |
| 2015 Aqua | 199 | 92.0% |
| 2014 Aqua | 342 | 90.1% |
| 2013 Aqua | 544 | 89.9% |
| 2012 Aqua | 721 | 87.8% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Toyota Aqua's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Toyota Aqua.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Toyota Aqua. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Aqua model year on record (2012–2019): 1,449 Toyota Aqua cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,271 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 154 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 154 | 97.0% |
| 2 | Hayes (UB) | 108 | 94.9% |
| 3 | Leicester (LE) | 86 | 94.2% |
| 4 | Ilford (IG) | 83 | 97.1% |
| 5 | Manchester (M) | 76 | 91.5% |
| 6 | London (E) | 75 | 95.4% |
| 7 | Romford (RM) | 69 | 92.5% |
| 8 | Slough (SL) | 44 | 91.7% |
| 9 | Wembley (HA) | 43 | 87.7% |
| 10 | Blackburn (BB) | 34 | 98.1% |
| 11 | High Wycombe (HP) | 32 | 97.7% |
| 12 | Enfield (EN) | 32 | 97.4% |
| 13 | Croydon (CR) | 29 | 88.6% |
| 14 | Coventry (CV) | 26 | 86.0% |
| 15 | London (NW) | 25 | 92.1% |
| 16 | Bradford (BD) | 24 | 92.3% |
| 17 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 22 | 83.3% |
| 18 | Hounslow (TW) | 22 | 84.4% |
| 19 | London (SW) | 21 | — |
| 20 | Reading (RG) | 19 | 65.9% |
The twenty areas with the most Toyota Aqua cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
90.3% of the 2,271 recorded Toyota Aqua MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.3 percentage points above the national average. 89.5% of those passed on the first attempt.
2019 is the strongest Toyota Aqua year on record at 100.0%, while 2012 is the weakest at 87.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Toyota Aqua failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.