Pass rate, every year
24,989 tests across 9 model years, 2000–2008.
−5.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
24,989 tests across 9 model years, 2000–2008.
−5.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2008 83.8%
The strongest of the 9 years on record. See the 2008 page →
Worst year to buy
2000 73.4%
10.4 points below the 2008 peak. See the 2000 page →
The Toyota MR2 MOT pass rate is 75.9%, −5.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 24,989 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2008. This page lists the most common Toyota MR2 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Toyota MR2 passed on its first attempt in 70.9%, and its overall record sits −5.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Toyota MR2 in the 2023–2025 data: 24,989 tests across 9 model years (2000–2008). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 24,989 |
| Overall pass rate | 75.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 70.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 91,777 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2008 (9 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −5.1 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Toyota MR2, the Brakes section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Brakes | 48% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 27% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 13% |
| Suspension | 7% |
| Visibility | 5% |
| Steering | 0% |
Shares are over the Toyota MR2's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 48% of the recorded Toyota MR2 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (8.6%), "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (4.6%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (2.1%) among the Toyota MR2's brakes faults.
Around 27% of the recorded Toyota MR2 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (4.4%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.5%), "Position lamp not working" (1.4%) among the Toyota MR2's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Toyota MR2 failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (2.4%), "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (1.2%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.8%) among the Toyota MR2's noise, emissions and leaks faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Toyota MR2, each with how many of the model's 24,989 tests it was noted on.
5 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parking brake ineffective on one side | 4.7% | 0.4% | 11.8× | £60–£150 |
| Brake efficiency below requirements | 8.6% | 0.9% | 9.6× | £45–£110 |
| Lambda reading outside limits | 2.5% | 0.5% | 5.0× | £60–£250 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective | 4.4% | 0.9% | 4.9× | £5–£25 |
| Coil spring corroded | 12.9% | 3.7% | 3.5× | £25–£65 part £30–£50 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (24,989 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items MR2 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Toyota MR2 model year on record is 2008 (83.8% across 99 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (73.4%). The gap between them is 10.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Toyota MR2 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 MR2 | 99 | 83.8% |
| 2007 MR2 | 172 | 76.7% |
| 2006 MR2 | 2,619 | 79.2% |
| 2005 MR2 | 2,995 | 77.8% |
| 2004 MR2 | 4,257 | 76.4% |
| 2003 MR2 | 4,470 | 76.4% |
| 2002 MR2 | 3,847 | 74.2% |
| 2001 MR2 | 3,196 | 74.2% |
| 2000 MR2 | 3,334 | 73.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Toyota MR2's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Toyota MR2.
the lights — “headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Toyota MR2. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every MR2 model year on record (2000–2008): 10,391 Toyota MR2 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 24,988 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 297 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 297 | 79.4% |
| 2 | Coventry (CV) | 231 | 78.5% |
| 3 | Sheffield (S) | 230 | 78.7% |
| 4 | Ashford (TN) | 204 | 77.2% |
| 5 | Nottingham (NG) | 203 | 71.3% |
| 6 | Norwich (NR) | 198 | 73.3% |
| 7 | Leicester (LE) | 197 | 77.6% |
| 8 | Peterborough (PE) | 196 | 80.1% |
| 9 | Portsmouth (PO) | 194 | 72.8% |
| 10 | Bristol (BS) | 194 | 73.6% |
| 11 | Derby (DE) | 182 | 77.1% |
| 12 | Northampton (NN) | 175 | 78.7% |
| 13 | Doncaster (DN) | 166 | 74.4% |
| 14 | Reading (RG) | 159 | 72.7% |
| 15 | Gloucester (GL) | 158 | 72.4% |
| 16 | Guildford (GU) | 158 | 75.6% |
| 17 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 157 | 79.8% |
| 18 | Southampton (SO) | 156 | 73.8% |
| 19 | Exeter (EX) | 141 | 70.2% |
| 20 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 140 | 74.6% |
The twenty areas with the most Toyota MR2 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
75.9% of the 24,989 recorded Toyota MR2 MOT tests ended in a pass, −5.1 percentage points below the national average. 70.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2008 is the strongest Toyota MR2 year on record at 83.8%, while 2000 is the weakest at 73.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Toyota MR2 failures are "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" and "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.