Recorded in
of every MOT test in our data — 4,052,861 records across 1,241 models.
The Coil spring corroded MOT failure is recorded in 3.6% of all MOT tests in the DVSA data — 4,052,861 records across 1,241 models. A typical repair costs £25–£65. This page explains what the item means, how testers write it down, what a repair usually involves and Fiat Grande Punto records it most often for its size.
Recorded in
of every MOT test in our data — 4,052,861 records across 1,241 models.
Advisory only
100%
were noted without failing the car.
Typical cost
£25–£65
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job. Estimate, fitted where needed. Parts only: £30–£50.
Coil spring corroded is an MOT inspection item in the suspension section of the manual. The tester records it when they see the condition the description names — here, when coil spring corroded. A fractured, detached or seriously weakened coil spring fails the car; the manual treats it as a structural item. The failure is reported against that rule, so the page uses the tester's own wording.
Recorded in 3.6% of every MOT test in our data — 4,052,861 records across 1,241 models. That is 4% in every hundred tests, which puts Coil spring corroded in the middle of the items testers record.
Of the 4,052,861 records for this item, 0.4% of the records are a fail (Major or Dangerous) and 99.6% are advisories that did not fail the car.
Testers do not all write the same thing. These are the exact DVSA strings from the records for this item, each with how many tests it was written on — the page's keyword vocabulary comes straight from them.
A typical repair on this item costs £25–£65 at UK prices, and it is usually a DIY or independent-garage job. The bracket is our estimate from reported prices and parts, rather than a DVSA figure — see how it is built on the method page.
How the price brackets are built · full repair cost list · add it to your fail-sheet total.
Fitted, our bracket is £25–£65. The part itself is £30–£50. The price is mostly the part.
A coil spring — the spring that holds the car up. A corroded spring is one that has lost metal to rust, and springs almost always break at the corroded point rather than at the ends.
One per side, and in practice a pair: springs are matched to the car’s weight and a new spring beside a sagging one changes the ride height and the handling.
| Tier | Brands | Parts price |
|---|---|---|
| Budget Check the colour code matches your car’s spec. | Pattern springs | £20–£32 |
| Mid-range typical Lesjöfors and KYB cover most applications. | KYB, Febi, Lesjöfors, Sachs | £30–£50 |
| Premium / heavy duty For towing, vans and campers. | Bilstein, Eibach, Sachs HD | £50–£90 |
The premium tier can cost more than the whole typical bracket above. That is not a mistake in either figure: the bracket is a typical job, not a ceiling — and this is the point at which a quote tells you which part the garage is actually fitting.
Not a DIY job on a strut car without compressors — and a compressed spring is stored energy. One to two hours a side, including an alignment check afterwards.
No corrosion that has reduced the spring’s section, no break, and the car sitting level.
Parts prices are our survey of UK parts prices in 2025 money, for coil spring corroded, and exclude delivery, VAT differences and the fitting — see how these figures are built.
As a rate of each model's own tests, Fiat Grande Punto and Fiat Punto lead the list: Fiat Grande Punto records it on 21.0% of its tests. The rate, not the volume, is what matters here — a model with 20,000 tests can outrank one with a million.
| # | Model | Rate | Tests | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiat Grande Punto | 21.0% | 25,466 | — |
| 2 | Fiat Punto | 18.9% | 226,310 | 5.1× · year by year → |
| 3 | Honda Fr-V | 15.8% | 27,466 | — |
| 4 | Fiat Panda | 15.0% | 329,104 | 4.1× · year by year → |
| 5 | Jaguar X-Type | 15.0% | 93,223 | — |
| 6 | Alfa Romeo Mito | 14.8% | 73,057 | — |
| 7 | Volkswagen Lupo | 13.7% | 21,292 | — |
| 8 | Suzuki Alto | 13.1% | 174,258 | 3.5× · year by year → |
| 9 | Suzuki Wagon-R+ | 13.0% | 29,904 | — |
| 10 | Toyota MR2 | 12.9% | 24,989 | — |
| 11 | Ford Focus C-Max | 12.6% | 56,718 | — |
| 12 | Nissan Pixo | 12.4% | 42,149 | — |
| 13 | Vauxhall Vectra | 12.3% | 117,307 | — |
| 14 | Mitsubishi Colt | 11.9% | 86,319 | — |
| 15 | Suzuki Baleno | 11.8% | 23,277 | — |
| 16 | Peugeot Horizon | 11.1% | 30,385 | — |
| 17 | Alfa Romeo Giulietta | 10.9% | 91,823 | — |
| 18 | Toyota Celica | 10.9% | 27,501 | — |
| 19 | Toyota Rav-4 | 10.9% | 109,644 | 2.9× · year by year → |
| 20 | Volvo V70 | 10.8% | 146,306 | 2.9× · year by year → |
| Year | Recorded in |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 7.0% |
| 2011 | 6.0% |
| 2012 | 5.4% |
| 2013 | 4.4% |
| 2014 | 3.1% |
| 2015 | 2.0% |
| 2016 | 1.3% |
| 2017 | 0.7% |
| 2018 | 0.2% |
| 2019 | 0.1% |
| 2020 | 0.1% |
| 2021 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 0.0% |
These are rates by year of registration from 2010 to 2023, not year of test, so the curve mostly reflects age — a recent car has barely been to a test station. Compare models at the same age instead.
It is recorded in 3.6% of all MOT tests — 4,052,861 records across 1,241 models.
0.4% of the records for it are a fail, 0.0% were fixed at the test, 0.0% are minor and 99.6% are advisories. In short, it is an advisory or minor most of the time rather than a fail.
Fiat Grande Punto and Fiat Punto head the list, at a rate of each model's own tests — Fiat Grande Punto records it on 21.0%. Only models with at least 20,000 recorded tests are shown.
Typically £25–£65 fitted, and it is usually a DIY or independent-garage job. That is an estimate from reported prices, not a DVSA figure.
All 83 common MOT failures → Repair cost list → Failed your MOT? What now →