Toyota Rav-4 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

77.5% Around average

109,644 tests across 16 model years, 2000–2015.

−3.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Toyota Rav-4 really fares

77.5% of its MOTs pass — over 109,644 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate is 77.5%, −3.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 109,644 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2015. This page lists the most common Toyota Rav-4 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Toyota Rav-4 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Toyota Rav-4 passed on its first attempt in 72.1%, and its overall record sits −3.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Toyota Rav-4 in the 2023–2025 data: 109,644 tests across 16 model years (2000–2015). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed109,644
Overall pass rate77.5%
Passed on first attempt72.1%
Average mileage at test109,785 mi
Model years covered2000–2015 (16 years)
Versus UK national average−3.5 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Toyota Rav-4 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Toyota Rav-4, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 47% 17,396
Suspension 30% 10,916
Visibility 14% 5,161
Brakes 3% 1,035
Body, chassis, structure 3% 983
Noise, emissions and leaks 3% 959
Tyres 1% 245

Shares are over the Toyota Rav-4's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 47% of the recorded Toyota Rav-4 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (7.0%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (3.9%), "Position lamp not working" (3.5%) among the Toyota Rav-4's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 30% of the recorded Toyota Rav-4 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.8%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.8%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.4%) among the Toyota Rav-4's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 14% of the recorded Toyota Rav-4 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.2%) among the Toyota Rav-4's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Toyota Rav-4 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Toyota Rav-4, each with how many of the model's 109,644 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 7,706 Toyota Rav-4 tests, 7.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 4,433 Toyota Rav-4 tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 4,269 Toyota Rav-4 tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 3,784 Toyota Rav-4 tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 3,092 Toyota Rav-4 tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 1,994 Toyota Rav-4 tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.

What Rav-4 fails on more than most

4 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Component mounting: prescribed area excessively corroded Suspension · year by year → 5.7% 1.1% 5.2× £180–£450
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · year by year → 4.2% 0.9% 4.7× £5–£25
Linkage ball joint dust cover deteriorated Suspension · year by year → 2.3% 0.6% 3.8× £18–£45
Coil spring corroded Suspension · year by year → 10.9% 3.7% 2.9× £25–£65 part £30–£50

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (109,644 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Rav-4 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Toyota Rav-4 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Toyota Rav-4 model year on record is 2014 (85.9% across 4,567 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (72.8%). The gap between them is 13.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Toyota Rav-4 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2015 Rav-4 68 85.3% 82.8% 86,753 mi Headlamp not working on dipped beam
2014 Rav-4 4,567 85.9% 83.8% 89,776 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2013 Rav-4 4,855 85.1% 82.6% 91,092 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2012 Rav-4 6,296 82.8% 79.6% 93,257 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 Rav-4 11,645 80.9% 76.8% 101,143 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 Rav-4 12,713 79.5% 74.8% 108,044 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 Rav-4 5,691 77.9% 72.6% 110,294 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 Rav-4 6,171 74.3% 67.1% 117,709 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 Rav-4 9,840 73.0% 65.3% 122,559 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 Rav-4 11,828 72.8% 65.2% 125,329 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 Rav-4 11,422 76.4% 70.5% 119,494 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2004 Rav-4 9,212 76.0% 69.9% 118,996 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2003 Rav-4 6,796 75.9% 69.7% 118,899 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2002 Rav-4 4,686 75.7% 69.7% 116,873 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2001 Rav-4 2,852 75.1% 68.9% 120,989 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2000 Rav-4 1,002 73.8% 67.1% 115,351 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Toyota Rav-4 Owners

These checks follow this Toyota Rav-4's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Toyota Rav-4.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Toyota Rav-4. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Toyota Rav-4 MOT & Reliability

What is the Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate?

77.5% of the 109,644 recorded Toyota Rav-4 MOT tests ended in a pass, −3.5 percentage points below the national average. 72.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Toyota Rav-4 model years pass the MOT most often?

2014 is the strongest Toyota Rav-4 year on record at 85.9%, while 2006 is the weakest at 72.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Toyota Rav-4 MOT failures?

The most recorded Toyota Rav-4 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.