2011 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

80.9%

Around average — 5.0 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 11,645 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£66

Most common fault

Suspension

32.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

3.3 pts up across model years — 1.7% in 2000, 5.0% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 85.9% pass
  • Avoid 2006 72.8% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 13.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.8%
Typical mileage
99k mi

The 2011 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate is 80.9% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Toyota Rav-4 on the real record

80.9% of 2011 Toyota Rav-4 MOTs passed — 11,645 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Rav-4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 32.1% of everything recorded on the 2011 Toyota Rav-4, against 21.0% nationally — 11.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Rav-4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Toyota Rav-4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.8%. The median 2011 Toyota Rav-4 in this dataset had covered 99,121 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 92% of tests, with a 80.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.9% of the time, April–September 80.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.66% of tests.

  • 11,645 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.9% overall pass rate, 76.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Rav-4, the average is 77.5% — best year 2014 (85.9%), worst 2006 (72.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
11,645
Typical mileage (median)
99,121 mi
Make and model
Toyota Rav-4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rav-4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.2%
30-60k 89.4%
60-90k 84.1%
90-120k 80.5%
120k+ 74.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 80.5%
Petrol 85.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (92% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Rav-4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,974 83.1%
South West 1,477 79.2%
North West 1,319 81.4%
Scotland 1,294 73.7%
Yorkshire 1,284 82.0%
West Midlands 1,074 81.0%
East of England 1,010 85.3%
East Midlands 769 78.5%
Wales 735 82.0%
North East 500 81.2%
London 209 88.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Rav-4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 32.1%
+11.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.6%
+2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.5%
−6.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.5%
−0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.1%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Seat belts 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Toyota Rav-4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Rav-4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Rav-4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£66 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£66
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 11,645 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rav-4, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.8% to 85.9% — a spread of 13.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 75.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 75.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 76.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 76.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 80.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 82.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 85.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 85.3% headlamp not working on dipped…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Toyota Rav-4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Toyota Rav-4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 23,915 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 7,747 32.10% 20.98% +11.12
Brakes 5,701 23.60% 20.89% +2.71
Tyres 3,255 13.50% 19.76% −6.26
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,766 11.50% 12.21% −0.71
Body, chassis, structure 1,219 5.10% 5.57% −0.47
Visibility 1,131 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Non-component advisories 940 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Noise, emissions and leaks 576 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Identification of the vehicle 293 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 287 1.20% 0.82% +0.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 11,645 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.4% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 17.1% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.3% £25–65
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.9% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 105 95.2% 23,663 mi
30-60k 1,191 89.4% 49,683 mi
60-90k 3,286 84.1% 76,504 mi
90-120k 3,880 80.5% 104,529 mi
120k+ 3,181 74.5% 144,291 mi

Source: 11,645 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Rav-4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Toyota Rav-4?

80.9% of the 11,645 2011 Toyota Rav-4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 76.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Toyota Rav-4?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.66%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.76%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.95%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.2% of the time, falling to 74.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Toyota Rav-4 in this dataset had covered 99,121 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Toyota Rav-4?

Diesel: 80.5% pass rate across 10,732 tests. Petrol: 85.2% pass rate across 910 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.