2011 Volkswagen Touareg MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.1%

Around average — 5.2 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,175 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.2% pass
  • Avoid 2005 75.6% pass

Across the 20 years on record, a spread of 18.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.0%
Typical mileage
121k mi

The 2011 Volkswagen Touareg MOT pass rate is 81.1% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Volkswagen Touareg on the real record

81.1% of 2011 Volkswagen Touareg MOTs passed — 6,175 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Touareg does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 10.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg, against 5.5% nationally — 5.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Touareg? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 5.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.0%. The median 2011 Volkswagen Touareg in this dataset had covered 121,102 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 81.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.8% of the time, April–September 81.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 9.46% of tests.

  • 6,175 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.1% overall pass rate, 77.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Touareg, the average is 82.3% — best year 2022 (94.2%), worst 2005 (75.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,175
Typical mileage (median)
121,102 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Touareg
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Touareg MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 83.2%
60-90k 83.1%
90-120k 81.9%
120k+ 79.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 81.1%
Petrol 84.1%
Hybrid 81.6%
Electric 69.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Touareg

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,221 82.1%
East of England 751 81.6%
North West 730 80.3%
South West 660 79.8%
West Midlands 654 81.0%
Yorkshire 598 82.6%
East Midlands 475 82.7%
Scotland 460 75.9%
Wales 278 81.7%
North East 202 78.7%
London 146 86.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Touareg

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.2%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 21.0%
+1.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.8%
−1.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 10.9%
+5.4 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.6%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Seat belts 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Identification 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Volkswagen Touareg tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Touareg

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 9.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 2.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Touareg through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£85 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£85
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,175 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Touareg, side by side

20 model years on record, from 2003 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.6% to 94.2% — a spread of 18.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 76.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2004 76.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2005 75.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 77.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 77.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2011 81.1%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2012 83.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2013 83.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 84.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2015 82.7% rear fog lamp not working
  14. 2016 83.9% rear fog lamp not working
  15. 2017 82.8% rear fog lamp not working
  16. 2018 88.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2019 89.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2020 92.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2021 92.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  20. 2022 94.2% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8,126 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,744 21.20% 20.98% +0.22
Tyres 1,734 21.00% 19.76% +1.24
Brakes 1,631 19.80% 20.89% −1.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 900 10.90% 5.52% +5.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 790 9.60% 12.21% −2.61
Visibility 460 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Non-component advisories 343 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 217 2.60% 0.82% +1.78
Body, chassis, structure 157 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Identification of the vehicle 150 1.80% 1.76% +0.04

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,175 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 9.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.99% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 0.92% £3–15 Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.89% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.70% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.0% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.6% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.0% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.2% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 17 100.0% 25,205 mi
30-60k 167 83.2% 50,512 mi
60-90k 848 83.1% 77,617 mi
90-120k 1,981 81.9% 105,727 mi
120k+ 3,158 79.9% 151,340 mi

Source: 6,175 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Touareg MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Volkswagen Touareg?

81.1% of the 6,175 2011 Volkswagen Touareg tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 77.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Volkswagen Touareg?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (9.46%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.06%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 79.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Volkswagen Touareg in this dataset had covered 121,102 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Volkswagen Touareg?

Diesel: 81.1% pass rate across 6,039 tests. Petrol: 84.1% pass rate across 69 tests. Hybrid: 81.6% pass rate across 49 tests. Electric: 69.2% pass rate across 13 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Volkswagen Touareg MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.