2000 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.8%

Below average — 0.0 pts in line with the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,002 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£160

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 85.9% pass
  • Avoid 2006 72.8% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 13.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.1%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2000 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate is 73.8% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Toyota Rav-4 on the real record

73.8% of 2000 Toyota Rav-4 MOTs passed — 1,002 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Rav-4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.8% of everything recorded on the 2000 Toyota Rav-4, against 21.0% nationally — 5.8 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Rav-4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2000 Toyota Rav-4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 0.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.1%. The median 2000 Toyota Rav-4 in this dataset had covered 112,549 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.2% of the time, April–September 75.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 6.89% of tests.

  • 1,002 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.8% overall pass rate, 67.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Rav-4, the average is 77.5% — best year 2014 (85.9%), worst 2006 (72.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,002
Typical mileage (median)
112,549 mi
Make and model
Toyota Rav-4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rav-4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 75.5%
60-90k 75.2%
90-120k 73.7%
120k+ 72.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Rav-4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 270 77.8%
South West 170 71.8%
East of England 126 77.8%
North West 105 72.4%
West Midlands 87 74.7%
Yorkshire 62 61.3%
Wales 62 69.4%
East Midlands 57 73.7%
Scotland 43 67.4%
London 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 Rav-4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.8%
+5.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.7%
+1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 11.3%
−0.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 10.9%
+5.4 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.8%
  • Body & chassis 8.7%
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Advisories 1.8%
  • Steering 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Toyota Rav-4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 Rav-4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.9% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check corrosion 5.3% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 Rav-4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£160 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£55–£160
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,002 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rav-4, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.8% to 85.9% — a spread of 13.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.8%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 75.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 75.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 76.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 76.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 82.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 85.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 85.3% headlamp not working on dipped…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Toyota Rav-4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Toyota Rav-4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,154 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 855 26.80% 20.98% +5.82
Brakes 723 22.70% 20.89% +1.81
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 361 11.30% 12.21% −0.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 349 10.90% 5.52% +5.38
Tyres 282 8.80% 19.76% −10.96
Body, chassis, structure 278 8.70% 5.57% +3.13
Visibility 137 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Identification of the vehicle 75 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Non-component advisories 58 1.80% 4.18% −2.38
Steering 36 1.10% 2.57% −1.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,002 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 5.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 19.2% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.6% £200–700
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.1% £35–85
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.3% £45–110
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 11.3% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 100.0% 16,680 mi
30-60k 49 75.5% 48,912 mi
60-90k 210 75.2% 75,286 mi
90-120k 323 73.7% 104,902 mi
120k+ 419 72.8% 151,491 mi

Source: 1,002 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 Rav-4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Toyota Rav-4?

73.8% of the 1,002 2000 Toyota Rav-4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 67.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Toyota Rav-4?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (6.89%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.79%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (5.29%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 72.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Toyota Rav-4 in this dataset had covered 112,549 mi.

Does the season affect the 2000 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.