2014 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.9%

Above average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,567 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 85.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2006 72.8% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 13.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.8%
Typical mileage
87k mi

The 2014 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate is 85.9% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Toyota Rav-4 on the real record

85.9% of 2014 Toyota Rav-4 MOTs passed — 4,567 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Rav-4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 26.7% of everything recorded on the 2014 Toyota Rav-4, against 19.8% nationally — 6.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Rav-4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Toyota Rav-4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.8%. The median 2014 Toyota Rav-4 in this dataset had covered 87,244 mi.

96% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 85.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.7% of the time, April–September 86.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 3.00% of tests.

  • 4,567 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.9% overall pass rate, 83.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Rav-4, the average is 77.5% — best year 2014 (85.9%), worst 2006 (72.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,567
Typical mileage (median)
87,244 mi
Make and model
Toyota Rav-4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Suspension Component

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Rav-4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.1%
30-60k 91.8%
60-90k 87.7%
90-120k 84.0%
120k+ 78.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.8%
Petrol 88.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (96% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Rav-4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 790 86.5%
North West 665 85.9%
Scotland 530 82.6%
South West 439 84.1%
Yorkshire 436 85.6%
East of England 421 88.6%
West Midlands 393 86.3%
East Midlands 354 85.6%
Wales 268 87.7%
North East 211 87.2%
London 60 91.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Rav-4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.7%
+6.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.4%
+4.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.9%
+1.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 8.7%
−3.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.5%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.3%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Toyota Rav-4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Rav-4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Rav-4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£85 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£85
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,567 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rav-4, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2000 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.8% to 85.9% — a spread of 13.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 75.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 75.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 76.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 76.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 72.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 74.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 80.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 82.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 85.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 85.9%
    pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 85.3% headlamp not working on dipped…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Toyota Rav-4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Toyota Rav-4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,723 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,534 26.70% 19.76% +6.94
Brakes 1,461 25.40% 20.89% +4.51
Suspension 1,318 22.90% 20.98% +1.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 502 8.70% 12.21% −3.51
Visibility 318 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Non-component advisories 279 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Identification of the vehicle 122 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Noise, emissions and leaks 93 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Body, chassis, structure 72 1.30% 5.57% −4.27
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 24 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,567 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.7% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.8% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.1% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.7% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.1% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 81 95.1% 21,100 mi
30-60k 656 91.8% 48,663 mi
60-90k 1,719 87.7% 76,180 mi
90-120k 1,410 84.0% 103,263 mi
120k+ 700 78.7% 142,471 mi

Source: 4,567 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Rav-4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Toyota Rav-4?

85.9% of the 4,567 2014 Toyota Rav-4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 83.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Toyota Rav-4?

The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (3.00%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.23%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.04%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.1% of the time, falling to 78.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Toyota Rav-4 in this dataset had covered 87,244 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Toyota Rav-4?

Diesel: 85.8% pass rate across 4,363 tests. Petrol: 88.2% pass rate across 204 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Toyota Rav-4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.