Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Audi Q5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.1%

Above average — 5.9 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 29,452 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £56–£159

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.0% pass
  • Avoid 2009 78.0% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 19 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.0%
Typical mileage
88k mi

The 2014 Audi Q5 MOT pass rate is 86.1% of its MOT tests — 5.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Audi Q5 on the real record

86.1% of 2014 Audi Q5 MOTs passed — 29,452 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 27.6% of everything recorded on the 2014 Audi Q5, against 19.8% nationally — 7.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi Q5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Audi Q5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 5.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.0%. The median 2014 Audi Q5 in this dataset had covered 88,181 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 92% of tests, with a 86.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.3% of the time, April–September 85.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.73% of tests.

  • 29,452 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.1% overall pass rate, 84.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi Q5, the average is 87.6% — best year 2023 (97.0%), worst 2009 (78.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
29,452
Typical mileage (median)
88,181 mi
Make and model
Audi Q5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Q5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 88.4%
60-90k 86.3%
90-120k 85.4%
120k+ 84.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.4%
Petrol 82.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (92% of tests).

Where the Audi Q5 is most common

Across all Q5 model years on record (2008–2023): 172,363 Audi Q5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 358,898 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,806 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 4,806 2.8% 9,609 90.0%
2 Leicester (LE) 3,967 2.3% 7,320 86.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 3,492 2% 7,125 89.2%
4 Reading (RG) 3,142 1.8% 6,826 87.8%
5 Sheffield (S) 3,129 1.8% 6,743 89.7%
6 Glasgow (G) 3,017 1.8% 6,413 86.4%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,008 1.7% 6,626 88.0%
8 Chelmsford (CM) 2,897 1.7% 5,906 89.3%
9 Nottingham (NG) 2,808 1.6% 5,999 86.1%
10 Guildford (GU) 2,779 1.6% 6,350 86.0%
11 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 2,522 1.5% 5,281 88.9%
12 High Wycombe (HP) 2,372 1.4% 4,904 89.0%
13 Coventry (CV) 2,341 1.4% 4,746 88.2%
14 Manchester (M) 2,305 1.3% 4,419 88.9%
15 Derby (DE) 2,229 1.3% 4,401 88.6%
16 Hounslow (TW) 2,228 1.3% 4,325 89.8%
17 Cardiff (CF) 2,216 1.3% 5,084 86.1%
18 Ashford (TN) 2,204 1.3% 4,885 87.9%
19 Aberdeen (AB) 2,170 1.3% 5,407 83.1%
20 Gloucester (GL) 2,058 1.2% 4,646 86.8%

The twenty areas with the most Audi Q5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Q5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,616 86.1%
North West 3,566 87.2%
East of England 3,497 88.3%
South West 3,183 84.5%
Yorkshire 2,934 86.0%
West Midlands 2,692 88.2%
Scotland 2,309 80.7%
East Midlands 2,052 87.5%
Wales 1,496 86.2%
North East 1,345 84.5%
London 759 85.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Q5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 27.6%
+7.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 22.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.1%
−1.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 6.8%
+1.2 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Visibility 6.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Steering 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Audi Q5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Q5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.9% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 1.2% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Q5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £56–£159 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£56–£159
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 29,452 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Q5, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2008 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.0% to 97.0% — a spread of 19 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 80.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2009 78.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2010 79.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2011 80.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2012 83.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2013 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2014 86.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2015 86.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 88.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2017 86.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2018 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2019 92.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2020 93.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2021 92.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2022 94.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2023 97.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Audi Q5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Audi Q5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 32,361 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 8,993 27.60% 19.76% +7.84
Suspension 7,181 22.10% 20.98% +1.12
Brakes 6,205 19.10% 20.89% −1.79
Body, chassis, structure 2,204 6.80% 5.57% +1.23
Non-component advisories 2,062 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Visibility 2,041 6.30% 4.97% +1.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,743 5.40% 12.21% −6.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,020 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Identification of the vehicle 794 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Steering 118 0.40% 2.57% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 29,452 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.98% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.84% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.83% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp levelling device inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.68% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.6% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.7% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.8% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 261 94.3% 22,611 mi
30-60k 3,793 88.4% 49,786 mi
60-90k 11,444 86.3% 76,051 mi
90-120k 9,599 85.4% 103,132 mi
120k+ 4,352 84.6% 141,055 mi

Source: 29,452 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Q5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Audi Q5?

86.1% of the 29,452 2014 Audi Q5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 84.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Audi Q5?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.73%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.04%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (2.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Audi Q5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 84.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Audi Q5 in this dataset had covered 88,181 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Audi Q5?

Diesel: 86.4% pass rate across 27,213 tests. Petrol: 82.8% pass rate across 2,239 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Audi Q5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.