Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Audi Q5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.0%

Above average — 4.0 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 37,615 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £51–£143

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.0% pass
  • Avoid 2009 78.0% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 19 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.5%
Typical mileage
71k mi

The 2016 Audi Q5 MOT pass rate is 88.0% of its MOT tests — 4.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Audi Q5 on the real record

88.0% of 2016 Audi Q5 MOTs passed — 37,615 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 31.1% of everything recorded on the 2016 Audi Q5, against 19.8% nationally — 11.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi Q5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Audi Q5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 4.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.5%. The median 2016 Audi Q5 in this dataset had covered 70,952 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 93% of tests, with a 88.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.1% of the time, April–September 87.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.05% of tests.

  • 37,615 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.0% overall pass rate, 86.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi Q5, the average is 87.6% — best year 2023 (97.0%), worst 2009 (78.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
37,615
Typical mileage (median)
70,952 mi
Make and model
Audi Q5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Q5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 90.5%
60-90k 87.4%
90-120k 86.0%
120k+ 84.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 88.3%
Petrol 84.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (93% of tests).

Where the Audi Q5 is most common

Across all Q5 model years on record (2008–2023): 172,363 Audi Q5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 358,898 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 4,806 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 4,806 2.8% 9,609 90.0%
2 Leicester (LE) 3,967 2.3% 7,320 86.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 3,492 2% 7,125 89.2%
4 Reading (RG) 3,142 1.8% 6,826 87.8%
5 Sheffield (S) 3,129 1.8% 6,743 89.7%
6 Glasgow (G) 3,017 1.8% 6,413 86.4%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 3,008 1.7% 6,626 88.0%
8 Chelmsford (CM) 2,897 1.7% 5,906 89.3%
9 Nottingham (NG) 2,808 1.6% 5,999 86.1%
10 Guildford (GU) 2,779 1.6% 6,350 86.0%
11 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 2,522 1.5% 5,281 88.9%
12 High Wycombe (HP) 2,372 1.4% 4,904 89.0%
13 Coventry (CV) 2,341 1.4% 4,746 88.2%
14 Manchester (M) 2,305 1.3% 4,419 88.9%
15 Derby (DE) 2,229 1.3% 4,401 88.6%
16 Hounslow (TW) 2,228 1.3% 4,325 89.8%
17 Cardiff (CF) 2,216 1.3% 5,084 86.1%
18 Ashford (TN) 2,204 1.3% 4,885 87.9%
19 Aberdeen (AB) 2,170 1.3% 5,407 83.1%
20 Gloucester (GL) 2,058 1.2% 4,646 86.8%

The twenty areas with the most Audi Q5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Q5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 7,596 88.8%
East of England 4,370 89.1%
North West 4,126 88.4%
Scotland 3,798 84.5%
South West 3,632 87.3%
West Midlands 3,292 90.0%
Yorkshire 3,068 87.8%
East Midlands 2,215 87.9%
London 2,108 87.9%
Wales 1,766 88.7%
North East 1,628 86.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Q5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 31.1%
+11.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.2%
+1.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.6%
−4.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 7.7%
+3.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Body & chassis 4.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.1%
  • Identification 3.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.4%
  • Steering 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Audi Q5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Q5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.3% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Q5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£143 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£51–£143
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 37,615 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Q5, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2008 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.0% to 97.0% — a spread of 19 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 80.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2009 78.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2010 79.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2011 80.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2012 83.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2013 85.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2014 86.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2015 86.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2016 88.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2017 86.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2018 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2019 92.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2020 93.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2021 92.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2022 94.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2023 97.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Audi Q5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Audi Q5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 36,415 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 11,386 31.10% 19.76% +11.34
Brakes 8,134 22.20% 20.89% +1.31
Suspension 6,082 16.60% 20.98% −4.38
Non-component advisories 2,815 7.70% 4.18% +3.52
Visibility 2,224 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Body, chassis, structure 1,802 4.90% 5.57% −0.67
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,492 4.10% 12.21% −8.11
Identification of the vehicle 1,136 3.10% 1.76% +1.34
Noise, emissions and leaks 868 2.40% 5.52% −3.12
Steering 476 1.30% 2.57% −1.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 37,615 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.87% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.86% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.78% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.64% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.0% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.9% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 887 94.3% 23,374 mi
30-60k 10,868 90.5% 48,917 mi
60-90k 17,309 87.4% 73,964 mi
90-120k 6,747 86.0% 101,521 mi
120k+ 1,801 84.0% 139,200 mi

Source: 37,615 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Q5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Audi Q5?

88.0% of the 37,615 2016 Audi Q5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 86.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Audi Q5?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.05%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.28%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.43%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Audi Q5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 84.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Audi Q5 in this dataset had covered 70,952 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Audi Q5?

Diesel: 88.3% pass rate across 35,163 tests. Petrol: 84.5% pass rate across 2,452 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Audi Q5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.