2011 Honda Accord MOT pass rate

Pass rate

80.7%

Around average — 4.8 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,542 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£58

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 94.7% pass
  • Avoid 2002 68.7% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 26 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.6%
Typical mileage
116k mi

The 2011 Honda Accord MOT pass rate is 80.7% of its MOT tests — 4.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Honda Accord on the real record

80.7% of 2011 Honda Accord MOTs passed — 4,542 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Honda Accord does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.8% of everything recorded on the 2011 Honda Accord, against 12.2% nationally — 5.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.6%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Honda Accord? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Honda Accord compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 4.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.6%. The median 2011 Honda Accord in this dataset had covered 116,409 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 72% of tests, with a 78.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.5% of the time, April–September 81.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 3.83% of tests.

  • 4,542 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.7% overall pass rate, 76.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Honda Accord, the average is 75.4% — best year 2019 (94.7%), worst 2002 (68.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,542
Typical mileage (median)
116,409 mi
Make and model
Honda Accord
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Accord MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.2%
30-60k 94.1%
60-90k 85.0%
90-120k 79.8%
120k+ 77.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 78.8%
Petrol 85.9%
LPG 76.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (72% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Accord

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 761 82.3%
North West 585 81.7%
South West 568 74.8%
West Midlands 565 82.7%
East of England 511 81.4%
Scotland 411 78.1%
Yorkshire 367 82.0%
East Midlands 274 82.5%
London 207 87.4%
Wales 156 78.8%
North East 136 74.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Accord

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.6%
+1.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.3%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 19.1%
−0.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 17.8%
+5.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Body & chassis 3.2%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.0%
  • Steering 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Honda Accord tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Accord

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.8% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Accord through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£58 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£58
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,542 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Accord, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.7% to 94.7% — a spread of 26 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 69.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 68.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2003 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 74.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 76.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 77.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  11. 2010 80.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  12. 2011 80.7%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  13. 2012 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 81.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 84.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 89.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2017 87.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2019 94.7% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Honda Accord with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Honda Accord 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8,229 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,874 22.60% 20.98% +1.62
Brakes 1,771 21.30% 20.89% +0.41
Tyres 1,583 19.10% 19.76% −0.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,477 17.80% 12.21% +5.59
Visibility 428 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Non-component advisories 304 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Body, chassis, structure 268 3.20% 5.57% −2.37
Identification of the vehicle 196 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Noise, emissions and leaks 165 2.00% 5.52% −3.52
Steering 163 2.00% 2.57% −0.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,542 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.8% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.1% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 4.3% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 37 89.2% 24,349 mi
30-60k 323 94.1% 47,706 mi
60-90k 885 85.0% 76,555 mi
90-120k 1,168 79.8% 104,827 mi
120k+ 2,122 77.3% 161,012 mi

Source: 4,542 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Accord MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Honda Accord?

80.7% of the 4,542 2011 Honda Accord tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 76.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Honda Accord?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (3.83%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.76%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Honda Accord MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.2% of the time, falling to 77.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Honda Accord in this dataset had covered 116,409 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Honda Accord?

Diesel: 78.8% pass rate across 3,273 tests. Petrol: 85.9% pass rate across 1,240 tests. LPG: 76.9% pass rate across 26 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Honda Accord MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.