Calculate my fail sheet

Fiat Punto MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

72.5% Below average

226,310 tests across 19 model years, 2000–2018.

−8.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Fiat Punto really fares

72.5% of its MOTs pass — over 226,310 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Fiat Punto MOT pass rate is 72.5%, −8.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 226,310 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2018. This page lists the most common Fiat Punto MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Fiat Punto MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Fiat Punto passed on its first attempt in 64.1%, and its overall record sits −8.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Fiat Punto in the 2023–2025 data: 226,310 tests across 19 model years (2000–2018). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed226,310
Overall pass rate72.5%
Passed on first attempt64.1%
Average mileage at test71,930 mi
Model years covered2000–2018 (19 years)
Versus UK national average−8.5 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Fiat Punto MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Fiat Punto, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 42% 32,881
Suspension 15% 11,640
Body, chassis, structure 12% 9,672
Steering 11% 8,570
Noise, emissions and leaks 9% 7,330
Brakes 7% 5,170
Visibility 2% 1,724
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 863

Shares are over the Fiat Punto's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 42% of the recorded Fiat Punto failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.7%), "Position lamp not working" (3.1%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (2.7%) among the Fiat Punto's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 15% of the recorded Fiat Punto failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.4%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (0.9%), "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (0.5%) among the Fiat Punto's suspension faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 12% of the recorded Fiat Punto failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (3.3%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (0.9%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.1%) among the Fiat Punto's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Fiat Punto DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Fiat Punto, each with how many of the model's 226,310 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 8,443 Fiat Punto tests, 3.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 7,700 Fiat Punto tests, 3.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (Major) — noted on about 7,457 Fiat Punto tests, 3.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 6,938 Fiat Punto tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 6,896 Fiat Punto tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 6,202 Fiat Punto tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.

What Punto fails on more than most

The 8 biggest of 11 failure items this model records at least 1.5 times the UK rate for. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Lambda reading outside limits Noise, emissions and leaks · year by year → 3.2% 0.5% 6.4× £60–£250
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks · year by year → 1.6% 0.3% 5.3× £60–£250
Coil spring corroded Suspension · year by year → 18.9% 3.7% 5.1× £25–£65 part £30–£50
Exhaust system leaking Body, chassis, structure · year by year → 13.4% 2.8% 4.8× £45–£120
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks · year by year → 3.2% 0.7% 4.6× £200–£700
Indicator incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment · year by year → 5.5% 1.3% 4.2× £3–£12
Sub-frame corroded Suspension · year by year → 8.3% 2.4% 3.5× £180–£450
Shock absorbers damaged to the extent that it does not function Suspension · year by year → 1.3% 0.4% 3.3× £30–£75

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (226,310 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Punto records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Fiat Punto Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Fiat Punto model year on record is 2017 (82.2% across 4,425 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (67.4%). The gap between them is 14.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Fiat Punto reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2018 Punto 1,144 80.7% 76.3% 36,556 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2017 Punto 4,425 82.2% 78.5% 42,227 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2016 Punto 6,154 81.0% 76.7% 49,621 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2015 Punto 9,198 78.3% 72.7% 57,612 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2014 Punto 14,315 74.1% 66.0% 65,878 mi Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or dete
2013 Punto 17,233 73.3% 64.9% 71,773 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2012 Punto 22,615 74.3% 66.6% 76,152 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2011 Punto 16,758 73.6% 65.6% 83,718 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2010 Punto 19,042 73.0% 64.7% 87,589 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 Punto 7,328 73.0% 64.9% 85,583 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 Punto 22,479 70.9% 61.4% 91,038 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 Punto 36,106 69.8% 59.7% 90,309 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 Punto 24,410 69.9% 60.2% 89,216 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2005 Punto 6,534 71.0% 62.2% 78,455 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2004 Punto 8,790 68.7% 58.9% 79,967 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2003 Punto 4,976 68.7% 59.8% 75,211 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2002 Punto 2,995 69.5% 61.0% 72,516 mi Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continu
2001 Punto 1,284 73.4% 67.2% 61,492 mi Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continu
2000 Punto 524 67.4% 58.2% 71,765 mi Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continu

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Fiat Punto Owners

These checks follow this Fiat Punto's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Fiat Punto.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Fiat Punto. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Fiat Punto is most common

Across every Punto model year on record (2000–2018): 88,452 Fiat Punto cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 226,305 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 3,024 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 3,024 3.4% 6,893 78.3%
2 Manchester (M) 2,460 2.8% 5,885 74.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 2,435 2.8% 6,381 75.3%
4 Stoke On Trent (ST) 2,058 2.3% 6,068 71.0%
5 Nottingham (NG) 1,828 2.1% 4,936 69.6%
6 Coventry (CV) 1,755 2% 4,547 74.7%
7 Leicester (LE) 1,585 1.8% 3,996 75.7%
8 Doncaster (DN) 1,547 1.7% 4,169 71.0%
9 Peterborough (PE) 1,518 1.7% 4,026 72.1%
10 Northampton (NN) 1,457 1.6% 3,938 72.9%
11 Warrington (WA) 1,299 1.5% 3,387 71.5%
12 Liverpool (L) 1,275 1.4% 3,271 74.9%
13 Bristol (BS) 1,258 1.4% 3,623 66.9%
14 Cardiff (CF) 1,258 1.4% 3,532 68.7%
15 Derby (DE) 1,242 1.4% 3,060 73.1%
16 Norwich (NR) 1,202 1.4% 3,433 73.1%
17 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,198 1.4% 3,295 71.6%
18 Chester (CH) 1,164 1.3% 3,316 68.6%
19 Glasgow (G) 1,151 1.3% 2,982 69.0%
20 Wakefield (WF) 1,130 1.3% 2,839 76.0%

The twenty areas with the most Fiat Punto cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Fiat Punto MOT & Reliability

What is the Fiat Punto MOT pass rate?

72.5% of the 226,310 recorded Fiat Punto MOT tests ended in a pass, −8.5 percentage points below the national average. 64.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Fiat Punto model years pass the MOT most often?

2017 is the strongest Fiat Punto year on record at 82.2%, while 2000 is the weakest at 67.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Fiat Punto MOT failures?

The most recorded Fiat Punto failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.