2016 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate

Pass rate

81.0%

Around average — 3.0 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,154 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £15–£42

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 82.2% pass
  • Avoid 2000 67.4% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 14.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.7%
Typical mileage
47k mi

The 2016 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate is 81.0% of its MOT tests — 3.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Fiat Punto on the real record

81.0% of 2016 Fiat Punto MOTs passed — 6,154 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat Punto does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 4.3× the national share

Steering accounts for 11.1% of everything recorded on the 2016 Fiat Punto, against 2.6% nationally — 8.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 22.3%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Punto? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Fiat Punto compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 3.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.7%. The median 2016 Fiat Punto in this dataset had covered 46,560 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.0% of the time, April–September 81.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt", noted on 9.39% of tests.

  • 6,154 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.0% overall pass rate, 76.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Punto, the average is 72.5% — best year 2017 (82.2%), worst 2000 (67.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,154
Typical mileage (median)
46,560 mi
Make and model
Fiat Punto
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Punto MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.6%
30-60k 81.8%
60-90k 74.7%
90-120k 71.7%
120k+ 65.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Punto

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,082 80.7%
North West 964 81.8%
Yorkshire 718 85.1%
West Midlands 644 84.2%
Scotland 627 73.8%
East of England 500 81.4%
South West 425 78.6%
East Midlands 414 80.7%
North East 323 78.6%
Wales 283 80.9%
London 174 85.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Punto

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 22.3%
+2.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.5%
+4.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Steering 11.1%
+8.5 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 10.9%
  • Body & chassis 5.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.5%
  • Visibility 4.8%
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Seat belts 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Fiat Punto tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Punto

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 9.4% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.4% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Punto through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£42 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£15–£42
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust…
£45–£120
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,154 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Punto, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.4% to 82.2% — a spread of 14.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.4% prescribed areas prescribed area…
  2. 2001 73.4% prescribed areas prescribed area…
  3. 2002 69.5% prescribed areas prescribed area…
  4. 2003 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 71.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 69.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 69.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 73.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 74.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 73.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 74.1% track rod end ball joint dust…
  16. 2015 78.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  17. 2016 81.0%
    track rod end ball joint dust…
  18. 2017 82.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  19. 2018 80.7% track rod end ball joint dust…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Fiat Punto with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Fiat Punto 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 9,605 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,159 22.30% 19.76% +2.54
Brakes 1,666 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,593 16.50% 12.21% +4.29
Steering 1,075 11.10% 2.57% +8.53
Suspension 1,055 10.90% 20.98% −10.08
Body, chassis, structure 550 5.70% 5.57% +0.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 528 5.50% 5.52% −0.02
Visibility 468 4.80% 4.97% −0.17
Non-component advisories 461 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 50 0.50% 0.82% −0.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,154 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 9.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 4.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 1.3% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.1% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.2% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.4% £18–45
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 5.3% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,323 88.6% 21,166 mi
30-60k 3,080 81.8% 44,707 mi
60-90k 1,354 74.7% 71,618 mi
90-120k 321 71.7% 100,386 mi
120k+ 73 65.8% 141,464 mi

Source: 6,154 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Punto MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Fiat Punto?

81.0% of the 6,154 2016 Fiat Punto tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 76.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Fiat Punto?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (9.39%), track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… (4.89%), stop lamp not working (2.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.6% of the time, falling to 65.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Fiat Punto in this dataset had covered 46,560 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.