Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Renault Kadjar MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

80.9%

Around average — 3.1 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 68,830 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£55

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.2% pass
  • Avoid 2015 78.8% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 13.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.8%
Typical mileage
64k mi

The 2016 Renault Kadjar MOT pass rate is 80.9% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Renault Kadjar on the real record

80.9% of 2016 Renault Kadjar MOTs passed — 68,830 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 25.9% of everything recorded on the 2016 Renault Kadjar, against 19.8% nationally — 6.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Kadjar? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Renault Kadjar compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.8%. The median 2016 Renault Kadjar in this dataset had covered 63,617 mi.

84% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 80.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.1% of the time, April–September 80.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 5.00% of tests.

  • 68,830 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.9% overall pass rate, 76.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Kadjar, the average is 84.3% — best year 2021 (92.2%), worst 2015 (78.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
68,830
Typical mileage (median)
63,617 mi
Make and model
Renault Kadjar
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kadjar MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.4%
30-60k 84.1%
60-90k 79.2%
90-120k 75.6%
120k+ 72.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 80.4%
Petrol 83.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (84% of tests).

Where the Renault Kadjar is most common

Across all Kadjar model years on record (2015–2022): 101,371 Renault Kadjar cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 237,197 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 3,666 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 3,666 3.6% 9,135 81.6%
2 Birmingham (B) 2,770 2.7% 6,211 85.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 2,212 2.2% 5,183 85.9%
4 Cardiff (CF) 2,096 2.1% 5,484 82.9%
5 Warrington (WA) 1,899 1.9% 4,419 83.5%
6 Swansea (SA) 1,810 1.8% 4,734 84.2%
7 Nottingham (NG) 1,747 1.7% 4,146 84.2%
8 Peterborough (PE) 1,707 1.7% 3,866 86.2%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,703 1.7% 4,269 85.2%
10 Liverpool (L) 1,696 1.7% 3,949 85.9%
11 Manchester (M) 1,670 1.6% 3,594 85.0%
12 Edinburgh (EH) 1,661 1.6% 4,276 80.7%
13 Derby (DE) 1,596 1.6% 3,496 86.5%
14 Doncaster (DN) 1,567 1.5% 3,502 84.6%
15 Chester (CH) 1,543 1.5% 3,807 84.6%
16 Northampton (NN) 1,511 1.5% 3,535 81.0%
17 Stoke On Trent (ST) 1,455 1.4% 3,554 83.3%
18 Hamilton (ML) 1,413 1.4% 3,246 81.0%
19 Norwich (NR) 1,375 1.4% 3,641 85.4%
20 Bristol (BS) 1,367 1.3% 3,468 83.1%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Kadjar cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Kadjar

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 10,152 80.9%
Scotland 9,659 76.7%
South East 9,423 83.6%
West Midlands 7,163 82.2%
Yorkshire 6,756 80.3%
East of England 6,605 82.4%
South West 5,153 80.2%
East Midlands 4,525 81.0%
Wales 4,288 80.1%
North East 3,096 80.1%
London 2,006 87.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Kadjar

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.9%
+6.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.0%
+3.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.7%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 8.9%
−3.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.7%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Road wheels 1.3%
  • Body & chassis 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Renault Kadjar tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Kadjar

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 3.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Kadjar through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£55 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£55
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 68,830 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kadjar, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2015 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.8% to 92.2% — a spread of 13.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 78.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2016 80.9%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2017 84.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2018 84.8% headlamp not working on dipped…
  5. 2019 87.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2020 89.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2021 92.2% wipers blade defective
  8. 2022 92.2% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Renault Kadjar with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Renault Kadjar 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 98,406 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 25,715 25.90% 19.76% +6.14
Brakes 23,803 24.00% 20.89% +3.11
Suspension 20,525 20.70% 20.98% −0.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8,852 8.90% 12.21% −3.31
Non-component advisories 6,611 6.70% 4.18% +2.52
Visibility 4,043 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Steering 3,958 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,516 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Road Wheels 1,298 1.30% 0.75% +0.55
Body, chassis, structure 1,085 1.10% 5.57% −4.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 68,830 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.1% £40–150
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,630 91.4% 23,833 mi
30-60k 27,281 84.1% 47,694 mi
60-90k 28,195 79.2% 73,038 mi
90-120k 8,685 75.6% 101,149 mi
120k+ 1,989 72.9% 138,018 mi

Source: 68,830 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Kadjar MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Renault Kadjar?

80.9% of the 68,830 2016 Renault Kadjar tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 76.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Renault Kadjar?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.00%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.74%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.93%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Renault Kadjar MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.4% of the time, falling to 72.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Renault Kadjar in this dataset had covered 63,617 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Renault Kadjar?

Diesel: 80.4% pass rate across 58,049 tests. Petrol: 83.6% pass rate across 10,781 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Renault Kadjar MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.