2021 Renault Kadjar MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.2%

Above average — 1.0 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,359 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£73

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 92.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2015 78.8% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 13.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.6%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2021 Renault Kadjar MOT pass rate is 92.2% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Renault Kadjar on the real record

92.2% of 2021 Renault Kadjar MOTs passed — 3,359 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Kadjar does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 39.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Renault Kadjar, against 19.8% nationally — 19.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Kadjar? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Renault Kadjar compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.6%. The median 2021 Renault Kadjar in this dataset had covered 25,075 mi.

89% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 92.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.0% of the time, April–September 91.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 1.85% of tests.

  • 3,359 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.2% overall pass rate, 91.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Kadjar, the average is 84.3% — best year 2021 (92.2%), worst 2015 (78.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,359
Typical mileage (median)
25,075 mi
Make and model
Renault Kadjar
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Kadjar MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.4%
30-60k 88.7%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 78.6%
120k+ 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 92.7%
Diesel 88.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (89% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Kadjar

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 690 90.4%
South East 519 92.7%
North West 379 92.9%
East of England 300 93.7%
West Midlands 281 94.7%
South West 280 90.0%
Yorkshire 264 93.9%
Wales 216 89.8%
East Midlands 210 93.3%
North East 133 92.5%
London 87 93.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Kadjar

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 39.0%
+19.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 28.3%
+7.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 9.3%
+5.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 8.8%
+3.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.6%
  • Suspension 3.2%
  • Road wheels 2.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.6%
  • Identification 0.4%
  • Steering 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Renault Kadjar tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Kadjar

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.9% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Kadjar through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£73 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£73
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,359 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Kadjar, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2015 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.8% to 92.2% — a spread of 13.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 78.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2016 80.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2017 84.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2018 84.8% headlamp not working on dipped…
  5. 2019 87.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2020 89.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2021 92.2%
    wipers blade defective
  8. 2022 92.2% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Renault Kadjar with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Renault Kadjar 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,308 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 903 39.00% 19.76% +19.24
Brakes 656 28.30% 20.89% +7.41
Non-component advisories 215 9.30% 4.18% +5.12
Visibility 204 8.80% 4.97% +3.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 175 7.60% 12.21% −4.61
Suspension 75 3.20% 20.98% −17.78
Road Wheels 48 2.10% 0.75% +1.35
Noise, emissions and leaks 13 0.60% 5.52% −4.92
Identification of the vehicle 10 0.40% 1.76% −1.36
Steering 9 0.40% 2.57% −2.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,359 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.98% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.57% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.8% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.2% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,189 94.4% 19,252 mi
30-60k 1,074 88.7% 39,050 mi
60-90k 78 83.3% 69,103 mi
90-120k 14 78.6% 99,915 mi
120k+ 4 75.0% 130,405 mi

Source: 3,359 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Kadjar MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Renault Kadjar?

92.2% of the 3,359 2021 Renault Kadjar tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 91.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Renault Kadjar?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (1.85%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.55%), headlamp aim too high (1.55%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Renault Kadjar MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.4% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Renault Kadjar in this dataset had covered 25,075 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Renault Kadjar?

Petrol: 92.7% pass rate across 2,979 tests. Diesel: 88.4% pass rate across 380 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Renault Kadjar MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.