2021 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.2%

Above average — 1.0 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 20,186 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2020 91.8% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 8.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.6%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2021 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate is 92.2% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Skoda Karoq on the real record

92.2% of 2021 Skoda Karoq MOTs passed — 20,186 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Karoq does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 38.3% of everything recorded on the 2021 Skoda Karoq, against 19.8% nationally — 18.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Karoq? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Skoda Karoq compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 1.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.6%. The median 2021 Skoda Karoq in this dataset had covered 27,300 mi.

95% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 92.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.7% of the time, April–September 91.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.79% of tests.

  • 20,186 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.2% overall pass rate, 91.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Karoq, the average is 92.2% — best year 2024 (100.0%), worst 2020 (91.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
20,186
Typical mileage (median)
27,300 mi
Make and model
Skoda Karoq
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Karoq MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.7%
30-60k 90.4%
60-90k 87.0%
90-120k 84.6%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 92.2%
Diesel 92.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Karoq

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,167 91.5%
North West 2,477 92.8%
South West 2,067 91.8%
East of England 2,014 92.1%
Scotland 2,007 91.7%
West Midlands 1,947 93.8%
Yorkshire 1,799 92.9%
East Midlands 1,375 87.5%
North East 1,027 95.0%
Wales 803 94.1%
London 503 93.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Karoq

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.3%
+18.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 24.7%
+3.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.9%
−3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.7%
  • Seat belts 0.9%
  • Identification 0.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.5%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Skoda Karoq tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Karoq

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 1.4% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 0.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Karoq through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£91 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£91
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 20,186 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Karoq, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2017 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.8% to 100.0% — a spread of 8.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 92.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  2. 2018 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2019 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2020 91.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2021 92.2%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2022 94.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2023 95.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2024 100.0% no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Skoda Karoq with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Skoda Karoq 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 15,730 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 6,054 38.30% 19.76% +18.54
Suspension 3,910 24.70% 20.98% +3.72
Brakes 2,832 17.90% 20.89% −2.99
Non-component advisories 1,288 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Visibility 694 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 584 3.70% 12.21% −8.51
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 147 0.90% 0.82% +0.08
Identification of the vehicle 81 0.50% 1.76% −1.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 74 0.50% 5.52% −5.02
Road Wheels 66 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 20,186 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.89% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.88% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.75% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.70% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.56% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.53% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.45% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 14.3% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.3% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.6% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 11,674 93.7% 19,719 mi
30-60k 7,758 90.4% 40,151 mi
60-90k 629 87.0% 68,924 mi
90-120k 104 84.6% 99,981 mi
120k+ 20 80.0% 138,166 mi

Source: 20,186 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Karoq MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Skoda Karoq?

92.2% of the 20,186 2021 Skoda Karoq tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 91.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Skoda Karoq?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.79%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.45%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.34%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.7% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Skoda Karoq in this dataset had covered 27,300 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Skoda Karoq?

Petrol: 92.2% pass rate across 19,252 tests. Diesel: 92.0% pass rate across 934 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.