2022 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.2%

Above average — 2.2 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,827 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£97

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2020 91.8% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 8.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.8%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2022 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate is 94.2% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Skoda Karoq on the real record

94.2% of 2022 Skoda Karoq MOTs passed — 6,827 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Karoq does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 40.1% of everything recorded on the 2022 Skoda Karoq, against 19.8% nationally — 20.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Karoq? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Skoda Karoq compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.8%. The median 2022 Skoda Karoq in this dataset had covered 23,832 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 90% of tests, with a 94.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.1% of the time, April–September 94.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.54% of tests.

  • 6,827 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.2% overall pass rate, 93.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Karoq, the average is 92.2% — best year 2024 (100.0%), worst 2020 (91.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,827
Typical mileage (median)
23,832 mi
Make and model
Skoda Karoq
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Karoq MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.4%
30-60k 91.7%
60-90k 88.8%
90-120k 92.3%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 94.3%
Diesel 93.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (90% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Karoq

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,446 95.0%
North West 821 93.9%
Scotland 702 94.6%
South West 696 93.4%
West Midlands 692 94.9%
East of England 657 92.5%
Yorkshire 638 95.5%
East Midlands 458 91.3%
North East 329 95.1%
Wales 273 95.2%
London 115 92.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Karoq

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.1%
+20.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 25.3%
+4.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 14.1%
−6.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 9.1%
+4.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Seat belts 0.7%
  • Identification 0.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.3%
  • Road wheels 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Skoda Karoq tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Karoq

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 1.3% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Karoq through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£97 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£97
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,827 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Karoq, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2017 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.8% to 100.0% — a spread of 8.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 92.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  2. 2018 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2019 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2020 91.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2021 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2022 94.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2023 95.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2024 100.0% no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Skoda Karoq with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Skoda Karoq 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,230 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,702 40.10% 19.76% +20.34
Suspension 1,071 25.30% 20.98% +4.32
Brakes 600 14.10% 20.89% −6.79
Non-component advisories 388 9.10% 4.18% +4.92
Visibility 214 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 182 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 28 0.70% 0.82% −0.12
Identification of the vehicle 21 0.50% 1.76% −1.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 14 0.30% 5.52% −5.22
Road Wheels 10 0.20% 0.75% −0.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,827 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.76% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.66% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.66% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.54% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.47% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.47% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.26% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 13.1% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.9% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4,747 95.4% 19,168 mi
30-60k 1,914 91.7% 39,072 mi
60-90k 134 88.8% 70,267 mi
90-120k 13 92.3% 102,365 mi
120k+ 12 66.7% 162,817 mi

Source: 6,827 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Karoq MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Skoda Karoq?

94.2% of the 6,827 2022 Skoda Karoq tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 93.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Skoda Karoq?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.54%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.42%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.4% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Skoda Karoq in this dataset had covered 23,832 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Skoda Karoq?

Petrol: 94.3% pass rate across 6,159 tests. Diesel: 93.1% pass rate across 668 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.