2023 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.0%

Above average — 0.2 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 582 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2020 91.8% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 8.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.8%
Typical mileage
19k mi

The 2023 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate is 95.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Skoda Karoq on the real record

95.0% of 2023 Skoda Karoq MOTs passed — 582 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Karoq does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 40.9% of everything recorded on the 2023 Skoda Karoq, against 19.8% nationally — 21.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Karoq? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 Skoda Karoq compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 0.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.8%. The median 2023 Skoda Karoq in this dataset had covered 18,595 mi.

88% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 95.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.4% of the time, April–September 96.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.06% of tests.

  • 582 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.0% overall pass rate, 94.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Karoq, the average is 92.2% — best year 2024 (100.0%), worst 2020 (91.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
582
Typical mileage (median)
18,595 mi
Make and model
Skoda Karoq
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Karoq MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.5%
30-60k 91.7%
60-90k 81.8%
90-120k 0.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 0% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 95.1%
Diesel 94.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (88% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Karoq

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 126 96.8%
South East 119 97.5%
North West 55 94.5%
East of England 52 88.5%
Scotland 49 95.9%
Yorkshire 47 95.7%
East Midlands 38 100.0%
South West 37 86.5%
North East 27 96.3%
Wales 21 90.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Karoq

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.9%
+21.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 22.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 12.8%
+8.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 11.5%
−9.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.4%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%
  • Steering 0.4%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Skoda Karoq tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Karoq

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 0.5% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 0.5% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Karoq through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£100 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£100
Cheapest common item: daytime running lamps light intensity…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 582 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Karoq, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2017 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.8% to 100.0% — a spread of 8.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2017 92.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  2. 2018 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2019 92.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2020 91.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2021 92.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2022 94.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2023 95.0%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2024 100.0% no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Skoda Karoq with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Skoda Karoq 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 235 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 96 40.90% 19.76% +21.14
Suspension 52 22.10% 20.98% +1.12
Non-component advisories 30 12.80% 4.18% +8.62
Brakes 27 11.50% 20.89% −9.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 15 6.40% 12.21% −5.81
Visibility 12 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.40% 5.57% −5.17
Steering 1 0.40% 2.57% −2.17
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 582 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.52% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.52% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.52% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.52% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.34% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Brake fluid significantly below minimum mark Brakes Major 0.17% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Daytime running lamps light intensity obviously reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.17% £3–15 Bulb →
Daytime running lamps light intensity significantly reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.17% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.6% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.9% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.7% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 418 95.5% 15,696 mi
30-60k 84 91.7% 38,178 mi
60-90k 11 81.8% 69,038 mi
90-120k 1 0.0% 105,944 mi

Source: 582 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Karoq MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Skoda Karoq?

95.0% of the 582 2023 Skoda Karoq tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 94.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Skoda Karoq?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.06%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.55%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (0.52%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.5% of the time, falling to 0.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Skoda Karoq in this dataset had covered 18,595 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Skoda Karoq?

Petrol: 95.1% pass rate across 511 tests. Diesel: 94.4% pass rate across 71 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2023 Skoda Karoq MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.