Skoda Karoq 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Skoda Karoq 2018 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 95.7% in DL down to 86.7% in N — 9 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 95 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 9-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2018 Skoda Karoq in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.5 extra failures — about £19–£46 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
165 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: SEAT Ateca (9.1). Narrower: MINI Countryman (8.6).
Rates are for the 2018 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| N | 86.7% | 286 |
| SP | 88.3% | 350 |
| GU | 88.7% | 829 |
| M | 88.8% | 420 |
| KT | 89.0% | 481 |
| PO | 89.2% | 756 |
| AB | 89.2% | 464 |
| SG | 89.5% | 372 |
| HP | 89.7% | 438 |
| WD | 89.7% | 273 |
| RH | 90.0% | 762 |
| SN | 90.2% | 498 |
| G | 90.2% | 724 |
| BN | 90.2% | 563 |
| TN | 90.3% | 806 |
| EH | 90.4% | 819 |
| DD | 90.4% | 218 |
| PA | 90.4% | 291 |
| TR | 90.5% | 284 |
| KY | 90.6% | 265 |
| BS | 90.6% | 754 |
| SW | 90.9% | 242 |
| E | 91.1% | 380 |
| WS | 91.1% | 359 |
| ST | 91.1% | 404 |
| B | 91.1% | 967 |
| ML | 91.2% | 260 |
| BB | 91.2% | 330 |
| LS | 91.3% | 587 |
| BH | 91.4% | 464 |
| LL | 91.4% | 384 |
| CB | 91.4% | 374 |
| NN | 91.5% | 517 |
| BL | 91.7% | 288 |
| IP | 91.7% | 601 |
| BA | 91.7% | 543 |
| EX | 91.8% | 575 |
| YO | 91.8% | 624 |
| TF | 91.8% | 245 |
| TA | 91.9% | 221 |
| FK | 91.9% | 234 |
| CF | 92.0% | 488 |
| LE | 92.1% | 458 |
| BD | 92.2% | 437 |
| PH | 92.2% | 232 |
| NG | 92.3% | 788 |
| WF | 92.3% | 351 |
| NR | 92.3% | 588 |
| CT | 92.5% | 371 |
| DG | 92.5% | 226 |
| MK | 92.5% | 520 |
| AL | 92.6% | 202 |
| SS | 92.6% | 243 |
| HU | 92.6% | 271 |
| CH | 92.6% | 638 |
| IV | 92.7% | 259 |
| SK | 92.8% | 511 |
| CW | 92.8% | 332 |
| SO | 92.8% | 903 |
| LA | 92.9% | 336 |
| SE | 92.9% | 294 |
| CR | 92.9% | 339 |
| ME | 92.9% | 666 |
| TW | 93.0% | 355 |
| SA | 93.0% | 443 |
| WA | 93.1% | 404 |
| SY | 93.3% | 373 |
| L | 93.4% | 410 |
| SL | 93.5% | 230 |
| DN | 93.5% | 491 |
| RG | 93.7% | 666 |
| KA | 93.7% | 254 |
| DY | 93.8% | 242 |
| PL | 93.9% | 310 |
| CA | 93.9% | 278 |
| CM | 93.9% | 345 |
| GL | 94.1% | 676 |
| NP | 94.2% | 258 |
| OL | 94.2% | 243 |
| NE | 94.3% | 872 |
| PR | 94.3% | 405 |
| CO | 94.3% | 336 |
| CV | 94.3% | 584 |
| HD | 94.4% | 269 |
| S | 94.6% | 888 |
| PE | 94.7% | 700 |
| OX | 94.8% | 653 |
| TS | 94.9% | 332 |
| DE | 95.0% | 440 |
| WR | 95.0% | 380 |
| HA | 95.1% | 263 |
| DA | 95.2% | 351 |
| DH | 95.5% | 292 |
| LN | 95.6% | 318 |
| DL | 95.7% | 370 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (92.2%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 4 points above its own all-years national rate.