Calculate my fail sheet

2005 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.0%

Below average — 1.4 pts behind the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,534 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£134

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 82.2% pass
  • Avoid 2000 67.4% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 14.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.2%
Typical mileage
76k mi

The 2005 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate is 71.0% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2005 Fiat Punto on the real record

71.0% of 2005 Fiat Punto MOTs passed — 6,534 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.6% of everything recorded on the 2005 Fiat Punto, against 21.0% nationally — 6.6 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Punto? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2005 Fiat Punto compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 1.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.2%. The median 2005 Fiat Punto in this dataset had covered 76,035 mi.

98% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.3% of the time, April–September 70.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 6.20% of tests.

  • 6,534 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.0% overall pass rate, 62.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Punto, the average is 72.5% — best year 2017 (82.2%), worst 2000 (67.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,534
Typical mileage (median)
76,035 mi
Make and model
Fiat Punto
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Punto MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.5%
30-60k 74.5%
60-90k 70.3%
90-120k 68.1%
120k+ 66.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 70.9%
Diesel 74.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the Fiat Punto is most common

Across all Punto model years on record (2000–2018): 88,452 Fiat Punto cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 226,305 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 3,024 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 3,024 3.4% 6,893 78.3%
2 Manchester (M) 2,460 2.8% 5,885 74.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 2,435 2.8% 6,381 75.3%
4 Stoke On Trent (ST) 2,058 2.3% 6,068 71.0%
5 Nottingham (NG) 1,828 2.1% 4,936 69.6%
6 Coventry (CV) 1,755 2% 4,547 74.7%
7 Leicester (LE) 1,585 1.8% 3,996 75.7%
8 Doncaster (DN) 1,547 1.7% 4,169 71.0%
9 Peterborough (PE) 1,518 1.7% 4,026 72.1%
10 Northampton (NN) 1,457 1.6% 3,938 72.9%
11 Warrington (WA) 1,299 1.5% 3,387 71.5%
12 Liverpool (L) 1,275 1.4% 3,271 74.9%
13 Bristol (BS) 1,258 1.4% 3,623 66.9%
14 Cardiff (CF) 1,258 1.4% 3,532 68.7%
15 Derby (DE) 1,242 1.4% 3,060 73.1%
16 Norwich (NR) 1,202 1.4% 3,433 73.1%
17 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,198 1.4% 3,295 71.6%
18 Chester (CH) 1,164 1.3% 3,316 68.6%
19 Glasgow (G) 1,151 1.3% 2,982 69.0%
20 Wakefield (WF) 1,130 1.3% 2,839 76.0%

The twenty areas with the most Fiat Punto cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Punto

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,360 72.4%
North West 969 72.2%
East of England 733 69.4%
South West 724 67.7%
West Midlands 682 71.8%
Yorkshire 668 69.8%
East Midlands 458 71.0%
London 325 80.9%
Wales 258 68.2%
North East 203 66.0%
Scotland 154 63.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2005 Punto

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.6%
+6.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.2%
+3.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 12.9%
−8.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 12.4%
−7.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 11.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 9.8%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Steering 1.6%
  • Seat belts 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2005 Fiat Punto tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2005 Punto

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.2% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check corrosion 4.0% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2005 Punto through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£134 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£134
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,534 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Punto, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.4% to 82.2% — a spread of 14.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.4% prescribed areas prescribed area…
  2. 2001 73.4% prescribed areas prescribed area…
  3. 2002 69.5% prescribed areas prescribed area…
  4. 2003 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 71.0%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 69.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 69.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 73.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 74.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 73.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 74.1% track rod end ball joint dust…
  16. 2015 78.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  17. 2016 81.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  18. 2017 82.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  19. 2018 80.7% track rod end ball joint dust…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2005 Fiat Punto with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2005 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2005 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2005 Fiat Punto 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 20,678 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 5,796 27.60% 20.98% +6.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,201 15.20% 12.21% +2.99
Brakes 2,709 12.90% 20.89% −7.99
Tyres 2,606 12.40% 19.76% −7.36
Body, chassis, structure 2,301 11.00% 5.57% +5.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 2,048 9.80% 5.52% +4.28
Visibility 884 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Non-component advisories 467 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Steering 341 1.60% 2.57% −0.97
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 325 1.50% 0.82% +0.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,534 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.0% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.8% £45–120 Exhaust →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 23.3% £25–65
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 19.7% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 15.6% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.6% £40–150
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.1% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 212 83.5% 23,351 mi
30-60k 1,648 74.5% 47,286 mi
60-90k 2,568 70.3% 74,673 mi
90-120k 1,472 68.1% 102,509 mi
120k+ 613 66.9% 139,388 mi

Source: 6,534 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2005 Punto MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2005 Fiat Punto?

71.0% of the 6,534 2005 Fiat Punto tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 62.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2005 Fiat Punto?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (6.20%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5.89%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2005 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.5% of the time, falling to 66.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Fiat Punto in this dataset had covered 76,035 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2005 Fiat Punto?

Petrol: 70.9% pass rate across 6,380 tests. Diesel: 74.0% pass rate across 154 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2005 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.