2011 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.6%

Below average — 2.3 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 16,758 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£80

Most common fault

Suspension

25.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →

1.5 pts down across model years — 2.2% in 2001, 0.7% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 82.2% pass
  • Avoid 2000 67.4% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 14.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.6%
Typical mileage
83k mi

The 2011 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate is 73.6% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Fiat Punto on the real record

73.6% of 2011 Fiat Punto MOTs passed — 16,758 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat Punto does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 11.0% of everything recorded on the 2011 Fiat Punto, against 5.5% nationally — 5.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Punto? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Fiat Punto compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.6%. The median 2011 Fiat Punto in this dataset had covered 82,672 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 97% of tests, with a 73.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.5% of the time, April–September 73.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 3.74% of tests.

  • 16,758 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.6% overall pass rate, 65.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Punto, the average is 72.5% — best year 2017 (82.2%), worst 2000 (67.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
16,758
Typical mileage (median)
82,672 mi
Make and model
Fiat Punto
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Punto MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.9%
30-60k 78.7%
60-90k 73.8%
90-120k 70.9%
120k+ 69.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 73.6%
Diesel 72.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (97% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Punto

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 2,646 72.1%
South East 2,613 76.2%
West Midlands 2,252 75.4%
Yorkshire 1,717 73.6%
East of England 1,580 77.0%
East Midlands 1,293 74.6%
Scotland 1,272 66.2%
South West 1,235 70.1%
Wales 927 70.3%
North East 690 69.4%
London 532 84.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Punto

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.1%
+4.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.0%
+4.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 14.9%
−4.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.5%
−7.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 11.0%
  • Body & chassis 8.1%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Steering 2.2%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Fiat Punto tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Punto

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 3.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 3.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.3% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Punto through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£80 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£80
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 16,758 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Punto, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2000 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.4% to 82.2% — a spread of 14.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.4% prescribed areas prescribed area…
  2. 2001 73.4% prescribed areas prescribed area…
  3. 2002 69.5% prescribed areas prescribed area…
  4. 2003 68.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 68.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 71.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 69.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 69.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 73.6%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 74.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 73.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 74.1% track rod end ball joint dust…
  16. 2015 78.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  17. 2016 81.0% track rod end ball joint dust…
  18. 2017 82.2% track rod end ball joint dust…
  19. 2018 80.7% track rod end ball joint dust…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Fiat Punto with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Fiat Punto 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 44,208 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 11,238 25.10% 20.98% +4.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7,608 17.00% 12.21% +4.79
Tyres 6,660 14.90% 19.76% −4.86
Brakes 6,061 13.50% 20.89% −7.39
Noise, emissions and leaks 4,952 11.00% 5.52% +5.48
Body, chassis, structure 3,636 8.10% 5.57% +2.53
Visibility 1,393 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Non-component advisories 1,204 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Steering 972 2.20% 2.57% −0.37
Identification of the vehicle 484 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 16,758 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.3% £45–120 Exhaust →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.3% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.4% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 16.3% £25–65
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.9% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.2% £40–150
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 10.4% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 316 83.9% 22,292 mi
30-60k 2,836 78.7% 48,975 mi
60-90k 7,035 73.8% 75,759 mi
90-120k 5,038 70.9% 102,938 mi
120k+ 1,468 69.6% 136,248 mi

Source: 16,758 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Punto MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Fiat Punto?

73.6% of the 16,758 2011 Fiat Punto tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 65.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Fiat Punto?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (3.74%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.72%), position lamp not working (3.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.9% of the time, falling to 69.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Fiat Punto in this dataset had covered 82,672 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Fiat Punto?

Petrol: 73.6% pass rate across 16,220 tests. Diesel: 72.0% pass rate across 536 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Fiat Punto MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.