Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

73.4%

Below average — 2.5 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,668 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£65

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 73.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2002 67.8% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.6%
Typical mileage
109k mi

The 2011 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate is 73.4% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Isuzu Rodeo on the real record

73.4% of 2011 Isuzu Rodeo MOTs passed — 2,668 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.7% of everything recorded on the 2011 Isuzu Rodeo, against 12.2% nationally — 6.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu Rodeo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Isuzu Rodeo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 2.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.6%. The median 2011 Isuzu Rodeo in this dataset had covered 109,100 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.3% of the time, April–September 73.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.30% of tests.

  • 2,668 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.4% overall pass rate, 65.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu Rodeo, the average is 71.3% — best year 2011 (73.4%), worst 2002 (67.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,668
Typical mileage (median)
109,100 mi
Make and model
Isuzu Rodeo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rodeo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.0%
30-60k 82.5%
60-90k 75.7%
90-120k 72.6%
120k+ 70.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Isuzu Rodeo is most common

Across all Rodeo model years on record (2002–2012): 6,685 Isuzu Rodeo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 18,818 tests. Swansea (SA) has the most, with 224 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Swansea (SA) 224 3.4% 723 68.2%
2 Shrewsbury (SY) 211 3.2% 590 70.5%
3 Ipswich (IP) 183 2.7% 574 71.1%
4 Peterborough (PE) 176 2.6% 539 68.5%
5 Wrexham (LL) 174 2.6% 501 76.0%
6 Ashford (TN) 168 2.5% 454 75.6%
7 Exeter (EX) 167 2.5% 542 65.9%
8 Norwich (NR) 157 2.3% 467 70.7%
9 Hereford (HR) 143 2.1% 411 68.4%
10 Derby (DE) 143 2.1% 393 77.6%
11 Gloucester (GL) 139 2.1% 437 70.9%
12 Leicester (LE) 136 2% 419 73.3%
13 Nottingham (NG) 132 2% 412 67.0%
14 Plymouth (PL) 129 1.9% 443 64.1%
15 York (YO) 120 1.8% 354 67.2%
16 Southampton (SO) 112 1.7% 326 70.9%
17 Coventry (CV) 112 1.7% 320 70.6%
18 Cardiff (CF) 111 1.7% 305 74.4%
19 Newport (NP) 109 1.6% 282 70.6%
20 Newton Abbot (TQ) 94 1.4% 301 63.8%

The twenty areas with the most Isuzu Rodeo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Rodeo

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 459 71.0%
East of England 350 72.9%
West Midlands 318 70.8%
South East 301 77.4%
East Midlands 288 76.4%
Wales 272 73.5%
Scotland 234 71.4%
Yorkshire 222 74.3%
North West 141 74.5%
North East 66 72.7%
London 17 76.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Rodeo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.8%
+5.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.3%
−1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 18.7%
+6.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 11.5%
+5.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 9.0%
  • Visibility 5.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Seat belts 1.6%
  • Advisories 1.5%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Isuzu Rodeo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Rodeo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Rodeo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£65 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£65
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,668 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rodeo, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2002 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.8% to 73.4% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 67.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 73.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2004 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 71.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2006 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 73.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 72.0% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Isuzu Rodeo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Isuzu Rodeo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,828 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,121 26.80% 20.98% +5.82
Brakes 1,526 19.30% 20.89% −1.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,482 18.70% 12.21% +6.49
Body, chassis, structure 912 11.50% 5.57% +5.93
Tyres 716 9.00% 19.76% −10.76
Visibility 417 5.30% 4.97% +0.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 319 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 127 1.60% 0.82% +0.78
Non-component advisories 119 1.50% 4.18% −2.68
Identification of the vehicle 89 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,668 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 3.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 2.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.9% £80–180
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 18.5% £20–55
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.7% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.2% £18–45
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 8.1% £30–75
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.4% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 15 80.0% 25,194 mi
30-60k 194 82.5% 48,837 mi
60-90k 576 75.7% 76,926 mi
90-120k 810 72.6% 104,581 mi
120k+ 1,067 70.9% 153,856 mi

Source: 2,668 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Rodeo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Isuzu Rodeo?

73.4% of the 2,668 2011 Isuzu Rodeo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 65.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Isuzu Rodeo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.30%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.77%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 70.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Isuzu Rodeo in this dataset had covered 109,100 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.