2010 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

71.1%

Below average — 3.6 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,488 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£62

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 73.4% pass
  • Avoid 2002 67.8% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.9%
Typical mileage
118k mi

The 2010 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate is 71.1% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Isuzu Rodeo on the real record

71.1% of 2010 Isuzu Rodeo MOTs passed — 3,488 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Isuzu Rodeo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 19.2% of everything recorded on the 2010 Isuzu Rodeo, against 12.2% nationally — 7.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu Rodeo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Isuzu Rodeo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.9%. The median 2010 Isuzu Rodeo in this dataset had covered 118,022 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.8% of the time, April–September 71.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 11.44% of tests.

  • 3,488 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.1% overall pass rate, 61.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu Rodeo, the average is 71.3% — best year 2011 (73.4%), worst 2002 (67.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,488
Typical mileage (median)
118,022 mi
Make and model
Isuzu Rodeo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rodeo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.7%
30-60k 81.9%
60-90k 72.8%
90-120k 71.4%
120k+ 69.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Rodeo

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 576 70.0%
West Midlands 488 69.1%
Wales 420 71.0%
East of England 399 72.7%
South East 355 75.2%
East Midlands 324 75.0%
Scotland 318 65.7%
Yorkshire 285 71.2%
North West 214 71.0%
North East 105 70.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Rodeo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.3%
+6.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.3%
−1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 19.2%
+7.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 12.5%
+6.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.2%
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.6%
  • Advisories 1.6%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Steering 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Isuzu Rodeo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Rodeo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 11.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Rodeo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£62 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£62
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,488 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rodeo, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2002 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.8% to 73.4% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 67.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 73.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2004 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 71.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2006 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 71.1%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 72.0% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Isuzu Rodeo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Isuzu Rodeo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,627 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,210 27.30% 20.98% +6.32
Brakes 2,266 19.30% 20.89% −1.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,263 19.20% 12.21% +6.99
Body, chassis, structure 1,470 12.50% 5.57% +6.93
Tyres 848 7.20% 19.76% −12.56
Visibility 632 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 423 3.60% 5.52% −1.92
Non-component advisories 184 1.60% 4.18% −2.58
Identification of the vehicle 170 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Steering 161 1.40% 2.57% −1.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,488 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 11.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 6.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.8% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 26.3% £80–180
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 21.9% £20–55
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.5% £45–95
Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Advisory 10.4% £180–450
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.6% £18–45
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 6.1% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 43 83.7% 20,413 mi
30-60k 193 81.9% 50,056 mi
60-90k 548 72.8% 76,154 mi
90-120k 1,021 71.4% 105,286 mi
120k+ 1,663 69.0% 156,541 mi

Source: 3,488 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Rodeo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Isuzu Rodeo?

71.1% of the 3,488 2010 Isuzu Rodeo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 61.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Isuzu Rodeo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (11.44%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (6.22%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.7% of the time, falling to 69.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Isuzu Rodeo in this dataset had covered 118,022 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.