Calculate my fail sheet

2002 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate

Only 59 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

67.8%

Below average — 5.1 pts behind the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 59 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£121

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 73.4% pass
  • Avoid 2002 67.8% pass · this year

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
54.8%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2002 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate is 67.8% of its MOT tests — 5.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2002 Isuzu Rodeo on the real record

67.8% of 2002 Isuzu Rodeo MOTs passed — 59 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 3.3× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 18.4% of everything recorded on the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo, against 5.6% nationally — 12.8 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.3%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu Rodeo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 5.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 54.8%. The median 2002 Isuzu Rodeo in this dataset had covered 113,146 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 11.86% of tests.

  • 59 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 67.8% overall pass rate, 54.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu Rodeo, the average is 71.3% — best year 2011 (73.4%), worst 2002 (67.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
59
Typical mileage (median)
113,146 mi
Make and model
Isuzu Rodeo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Rodeo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 0.0%
30-60k 83.3%
60-90k 70.0%
90-120k 63.6%
120k+ 70.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 0% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Isuzu Rodeo is most common

Across all Rodeo model years on record (2002–2012): 6,685 Isuzu Rodeo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 18,818 tests. Swansea (SA) has the most, with 224 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Swansea (SA) 224 3.4% 723 68.2%
2 Shrewsbury (SY) 211 3.2% 590 70.5%
3 Ipswich (IP) 183 2.7% 574 71.1%
4 Peterborough (PE) 176 2.6% 539 68.5%
5 Wrexham (LL) 174 2.6% 501 76.0%
6 Ashford (TN) 168 2.5% 454 75.6%
7 Exeter (EX) 167 2.5% 542 65.9%
8 Norwich (NR) 157 2.3% 467 70.7%
9 Hereford (HR) 143 2.1% 411 68.4%
10 Derby (DE) 143 2.1% 393 77.6%
11 Gloucester (GL) 139 2.1% 437 70.9%
12 Leicester (LE) 136 2% 419 73.3%
13 Nottingham (NG) 132 2% 412 67.0%
14 Plymouth (PL) 129 1.9% 443 64.1%
15 York (YO) 120 1.8% 354 67.2%
16 Southampton (SO) 112 1.7% 326 70.9%
17 Coventry (CV) 112 1.7% 320 70.6%
18 Cardiff (CF) 111 1.7% 305 74.4%
19 Newport (NP) 109 1.6% 282 70.6%
20 Newton Abbot (TQ) 94 1.4% 301 63.8%

The twenty areas with the most Isuzu Rodeo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Rodeo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 15 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2002 Rodeo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.3%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.4%
−2.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 18.4%
+12.8 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 16.9%
+4.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 6.8%
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.4%
  • Identification 2.9%
  • Seat belts 2.9%
  • Advisories 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2002 Isuzu Rodeo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2002 Rodeo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 10.2% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check the lights 10.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 10.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2002 Rodeo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£121 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£121
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 59 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rodeo, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2002 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.8% to 73.4% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 67.8%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 73.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2004 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 71.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2006 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 72.0% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2002 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2002 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 204 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 44 21.30% 20.89% +0.41
Suspension 38 18.40% 20.98% −2.58
Body, chassis, structure 38 18.40% 5.57% +12.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 35 16.90% 12.21% +4.69
Tyres 14 6.80% 19.76% −12.96
Visibility 12 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 3.40% 5.52% −2.12
Identification of the vehicle 6 2.90% 1.76% +1.14
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 6 2.90% 0.82% +2.08
Non-component advisories 4 1.90% 4.18% −2.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 59 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 11.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 10.2% £45–120 Exhaust →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 10.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 8.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 6.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 22.0% £80–180
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 16.9% £45–120
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 15.3% £20–55
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.9% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.2% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 0.0% 12,774 mi
30-60k 6 83.3% 51,219 mi
60-90k 10 70.0% 74,926 mi
90-120k 22 63.6% 105,539 mi
120k+ 20 70.0% 140,596 mi

Source: 59 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2002 Rodeo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2002 Isuzu Rodeo?

67.8% of the 59 2002 Isuzu Rodeo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 54.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2002 Isuzu Rodeo?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (11.86%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (10.17%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 0.0% of the time, falling to 70.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Isuzu Rodeo in this dataset had covered 113,146 mi.