Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.0%

Below average — 5.2 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 870 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 73.4% pass
  • Avoid 2002 67.8% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 5.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.7%
Typical mileage
107k mi

The 2012 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate is 72.0% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Isuzu Rodeo on the real record

72.0% of 2012 Isuzu Rodeo MOTs passed — 870 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.8% of everything recorded on the 2012 Isuzu Rodeo, against 21.0% nationally — 7.8 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu Rodeo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Isuzu Rodeo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 5.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.7%. The median 2012 Isuzu Rodeo in this dataset had covered 107,330 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.9% of the time, April–September 73.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 7.36% of tests.

  • 870 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.0% overall pass rate, 62.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu Rodeo, the average is 71.3% — best year 2011 (73.4%), worst 2002 (67.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
870
Typical mileage (median)
107,330 mi
Make and model
Isuzu Rodeo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rodeo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 88.7%
60-90k 72.0%
90-120k 69.9%
120k+ 70.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Isuzu Rodeo is most common

Across all Rodeo model years on record (2002–2012): 6,685 Isuzu Rodeo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 18,818 tests. Swansea (SA) has the most, with 224 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Swansea (SA) 224 3.4% 723 68.2%
2 Shrewsbury (SY) 211 3.2% 590 70.5%
3 Ipswich (IP) 183 2.7% 574 71.1%
4 Peterborough (PE) 176 2.6% 539 68.5%
5 Wrexham (LL) 174 2.6% 501 76.0%
6 Ashford (TN) 168 2.5% 454 75.6%
7 Exeter (EX) 167 2.5% 542 65.9%
8 Norwich (NR) 157 2.3% 467 70.7%
9 Hereford (HR) 143 2.1% 411 68.4%
10 Derby (DE) 143 2.1% 393 77.6%
11 Gloucester (GL) 139 2.1% 437 70.9%
12 Leicester (LE) 136 2% 419 73.3%
13 Nottingham (NG) 132 2% 412 67.0%
14 Plymouth (PL) 129 1.9% 443 64.1%
15 York (YO) 120 1.8% 354 67.2%
16 Southampton (SO) 112 1.7% 326 70.9%
17 Coventry (CV) 112 1.7% 320 70.6%
18 Cardiff (CF) 111 1.7% 305 74.4%
19 Newport (NP) 109 1.6% 282 70.6%
20 Newton Abbot (TQ) 94 1.4% 301 63.8%

The twenty areas with the most Isuzu Rodeo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Rodeo

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 131 69.5%
West Midlands 129 67.4%
Wales 113 75.2%
East of England 110 70.9%
East Midlands 87 72.4%
North West 70 72.9%
South East 65 75.4%
Yorkshire 56 83.9%
Scotland 53 64.2%
North East 53 71.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Rodeo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.8%
+7.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.8%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.6%
+5.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 12.1%
+6.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.1%
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Advisories 1.9%
  • Steering 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Isuzu Rodeo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Rodeo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 6.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Rodeo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£67 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£67
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 870 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rodeo, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2002 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.8% to 73.4% — a spread of 5.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 67.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 73.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2004 72.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2005 71.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2006 70.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 69.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2010 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2011 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2012 72.0%
    ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Isuzu Rodeo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Isuzu Rodeo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,603 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 759 28.80% 20.98% +7.82
Brakes 548 20.80% 20.89% −0.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 463 17.60% 12.21% +5.39
Body, chassis, structure 318 12.10% 5.57% +6.53
Tyres 188 7.10% 19.76% −12.66
Visibility 116 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 84 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Identification of the vehicle 51 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Non-component advisories 50 1.90% 4.18% −2.28
Steering 26 1.00% 2.57% −1.57

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 870 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 7.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.3% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.8% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 25.1% £80–180
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 20.1% £20–55
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.4% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.7% £18–45
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 8.7% £30–75
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.3% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 92.3% 25,679 mi
30-60k 62 88.7% 47,005 mi
60-90k 193 72.0% 76,099 mi
90-120k 282 69.9% 105,461 mi
120k+ 317 70.0% 156,554 mi

Source: 870 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Rodeo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Isuzu Rodeo?

72.0% of the 870 2012 Isuzu Rodeo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 62.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Isuzu Rodeo?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (7.36%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.90%), position lamp not working (5.40%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 70.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Isuzu Rodeo in this dataset had covered 107,330 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 Isuzu Rodeo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.