Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Citroen DS4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.9%

Below average — 5.3 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 8,990 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£92

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 76.4% pass
  • Avoid 2011 70.0% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 6.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.1%
Typical mileage
98k mi

The 2012 Citroen DS4 MOT pass rate is 71.9% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Citroen DS4 on the real record

71.9% of 2012 Citroen DS4 MOTs passed — 8,990 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.4× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.4% of everything recorded on the 2012 Citroen Ds4, against 12.2% nationally — 5.2 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 19.5%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen DS4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Citroen DS4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.1%. The median 2012 Citroen DS4 in this dataset had covered 98,216 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 91% of tests, with a 71.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.6% of the time, April–September 72.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 12.42% of tests.

  • 8,990 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.9% overall pass rate, 62.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen DS4, the average is 72.6% — best year 2015 (76.4%), worst 2011 (70.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
8,990
Typical mileage (median)
98,216 mi
Make and model
Citroen DS4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the DS4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 78.8%
60-90k 73.0%
90-120k 70.6%
120k+ 70.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 71.8%
Petrol 72.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (91% of tests).

Where the Citroen DS4 is most common

Across all DS4 model years on record (2011–2016): 15,525 Citroen DS4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 40,513 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 545 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 545 3.5% 1,246 77.8%
2 Sheffield (S) 517 3.3% 1,363 75.4%
3 Nottingham (NG) 420 2.7% 1,139 72.0%
4 Peterborough (PE) 399 2.6% 1,074 73.5%
5 Manchester (M) 370 2.4% 840 78.3%
6 Cardiff (CF) 358 2.3% 1,066 70.6%
7 Doncaster (DN) 343 2.2% 916 71.5%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 328 2.1% 969 72.1%
9 Leicester (LE) 325 2.1% 827 74.8%
10 Coventry (CV) 324 2.1% 823 76.3%
11 Derby (DE) 293 1.9% 740 73.8%
12 Swansea (SA) 251 1.6% 771 71.9%
13 Blackburn (BB) 234 1.5% 530 75.1%
14 Northampton (NN) 224 1.4% 611 69.6%
15 Wakefield (WF) 223 1.4% 531 73.8%
16 Preston (PR) 219 1.4% 609 72.1%
17 Bradford (BD) 213 1.4% 500 71.2%
18 Middlesbrough (TS) 204 1.3% 551 71.1%
19 Glasgow (G) 203 1.3% 519 70.9%
20 Leeds (LS) 202 1.3% 496 68.5%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen DS4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the DS4

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 1,444 71.9%
Yorkshire 1,259 70.9%
South East 1,086 75.0%
West Midlands 1,050 74.2%
East Midlands 888 70.6%
East of England 813 72.7%
South West 800 69.1%
Wales 574 72.3%
North East 528 70.3%
Scotland 443 65.9%
London 105 84.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 DS4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 19.5%
−1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.5%
−2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.3%
−1.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 17.4%
+5.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.2%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Steering 4.1%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Citroen DS4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 DS4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 12.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 5.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 DS4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£92 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£92
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,990 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the DS4, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2011 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.0% to 76.4% — a spread of 6.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2012 71.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2013 71.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2014 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2015 76.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2016 75.5% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Citroen DS4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Citroen DS4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 20,526 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 4,047 19.50% 20.89% −1.39
Suspension 3,838 18.50% 20.98% −2.48
Tyres 3,804 18.30% 19.76% −1.46
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,601 17.40% 12.21% +5.19
Body, chassis, structure 1,235 6.00% 5.57% +0.43
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,081 5.20% 5.52% −0.32
Non-component advisories 959 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Steering 845 4.10% 2.57% +1.53
Visibility 790 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Identification of the vehicle 326 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 8,990 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 12.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.5% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.4% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.2% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.3% £18–45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 36 91.7% 22,494 mi
30-60k 570 78.8% 50,966 mi
60-90k 2,792 73.0% 77,244 mi
90-120k 3,562 70.6% 104,096 mi
120k+ 2,027 70.4% 139,853 mi

Source: 8,990 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 DS4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Citroen DS4?

71.9% of the 8,990 2012 Citroen DS4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 62.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Citroen DS4?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (12.42%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.72%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Citroen DS4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 70.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Citroen DS4 in this dataset had covered 98,216 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Citroen DS4?

Diesel: 71.8% pass rate across 8,163 tests. Petrol: 72.3% pass rate across 827 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Citroen DS4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.