Citroen DS4 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

72.6% Below average

40,514 tests across 6 model years, 2011–2016.

−8.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Citroen DS4 really fares

72.6% of its MOTs pass — over 40,514 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Citroen DS4 MOT pass rate is 72.6%, −8.4 percentage points below the UK average. That is 40,514 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2011 and 2016. This page lists the most common Citroen DS4 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen DS4 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Citroen DS4 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Citroen DS4 passed on its first attempt in 63.3%, and its overall record sits −8.4 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Citroen DS4 in the 2023–2025 data: 40,514 tests across 6 model years (2011–2016). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed40,514
Overall pass rate72.6%
Passed on first attempt63.3%
Average mileage at test85,184 mi
Model years covered2011–2016 (6 years)
Versus UK national average−8.4 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Citroen DS4 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Citroen DS4, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 40% 7,227
Suspension 23% 4,149
Body, chassis, structure 21% 3,704
Tyres 6% 1,086
Steering 5% 949
Visibility 4% 779
Brakes 1% 100
Noise, emissions and leaks 0% 2

Shares are over the Citroen DS4's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 40% of the recorded Citroen DS4 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (11.9%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (4.3%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (1.7%) among the Citroen DS4's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 23% of the recorded Citroen DS4 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (6.7%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (3.5%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.0%) among the Citroen DS4's suspension faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 21% of the recorded Citroen DS4 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (6.0%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (3.1%) among the Citroen DS4's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Citroen DS4 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Citroen DS4, each with how many of the model's 40,514 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 4,811 Citroen DS4 tests, 11.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 2,712 Citroen DS4 tests, 6.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 2,434 Citroen DS4 tests, 6.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (Major) — noted on about 1,744 Citroen DS4 tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 1,434 Citroen DS4 tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 1,270 Citroen DS4 tests, 3.1% of the model's MOT record.

What DS4 fails on more than most

7 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. 3 have a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Registration plate lamp inoperative (single lamp) Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5.7% 0.9% 6.3× £5–£20
CV boot split or insecure Body, chassis, structure 6.6% 1.2% 5.5× £80–£250
Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps) Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11.9% 3.2% 3.7× £5–£20 part £6–£18
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension 6.8% 2.0% 3.4× £25–£65
Brake discs seriously weakened Brakes 17.8% 9.5% 1.9× £45–£110 part £60–£90
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1.8% 1.0% 1.8× £30–£80
Tread depth below 1.6 mm Tyres 26.2% 17.4% 1.5× £45–£95 part £55–£85

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (40,514 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items DS4 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Citroen DS4 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Citroen DS4 model year on record is 2015 (76.4% across 4,093 tests), and the weakest is 2011 (70.0%). The gap between them is 6.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Citroen DS4 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2016 DS4 139 75.5% 69.2% 59,228 mi Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no
2015 DS4 4,093 76.4% 69.8% 73,866 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2014 DS4 8,602 74.4% 66.4% 83,381 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2013 DS4 14,289 71.5% 61.4% 92,675 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2012 DS4 8,990 71.9% 62.1% 100,122 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 DS4 4,401 70.0% 58.9% 101,831 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Citroen DS4 Owners

These checks follow this Citroen DS4's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Citroen DS4.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Citroen DS4. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Citroen DS4 MOT & Reliability

What is the Citroen DS4 MOT pass rate?

72.6% of the 40,514 recorded Citroen DS4 MOT tests ended in a pass, −8.4 percentage points below the national average. 63.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Citroen DS4 model years pass the MOT most often?

2015 is the strongest Citroen DS4 year on record at 76.4%, while 2011 is the weakest at 70.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Citroen DS4 MOT failures?

The most recorded Citroen DS4 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 19% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.