Recorded in
of every MOT test in our data — 1,036,502 records across 1,352 models.
The Registration plate lamp inoperative (single lamp) MOT failure is recorded in 0.9% of all MOT tests in the DVSA data — 1,036,502 records across 1,352 models. A typical repair costs £5–£20. This page explains what the item means, how testers write it down, what a repair usually involves and Citroen DS4 records it most often for its size.
Recorded in
of every MOT test in our data — 1,036,502 records across 1,352 models.
Fixed at the test
32%
were put right on the spot, so a fail was not recorded.
Typical cost
£5–£20
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job. Estimate, fitted where needed.
Registration plate lamp inoperative (single lamp) is an MOT inspection item in the lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the manual. The tester records it when they see the condition the description names — here, when registration plate lamp inoperative (single lamp). A registration plate must be clean, legible and secure, and read exactly as issued. The failure is reported against that rule, so the page uses the tester's own wording.
Recorded in 0.9% of every MOT test in our data — 1,036,502 records across 1,352 models. That is 1% in every hundred tests, which puts Registration plate lamp inoperative (single lamp) in the middle of the items testers record.
Of the 1,036,502 records for this item, 68.1% of the records are a fail (Major or Dangerous), 31.9% were put right at the test and recorded as rectified.
Testers do not all write the same thing. These are the exact DVSA strings from the records for this item, each with how many tests it was written on — the page's keyword vocabulary comes straight from them.
A typical repair on this item costs £5–£20 at UK prices, and it is usually a DIY or independent-garage job. The bracket is our estimate from reported prices and parts, rather than a DVSA figure — see how it is built on the method page.
How the price brackets are built · full repair cost list · add it to your fail-sheet total.
As a rate of each model's own tests, Citroen DS4 and SsangYong Tivoli lead the list: Citroen DS4 records it on 5.7% of its tests. The rate, not the volume, is what matters here — a model with 20,000 tests can outrank one with a million.
| # | Model | Rate | Tests | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citroen DS4 | 5.7% | 40,514 | — |
| 2 | SsangYong Tivoli | 5.4% | 22,644 | — |
| 3 | SsangYong Korando | 4.3% | 26,069 | — |
| 4 | Renault Kangoo | 3.9% | 221,971 | 4.3× · year by year → |
| 5 | Nissan Primastar | 3.8% | 37,947 | — |
| 6 | Mercedes-Benz Citan | 3.7% | 76,454 | — |
| 7 | Citroen Berlingo | 3.6% | 696,815 | 4.0× · year by year → |
| 8 | Peugeot Partner | 3.5% | 564,170 | 3.8× · year by year → |
| 9 | Nissan NV200 | 3.4% | 100,010 | 3.8× · year by year → |
| 10 | Citroen Dispatch | 3.4% | 180,027 | 3.8× · year by year → |
| 11 | Nissan Micra | 3.3% | 880,356 | 3.7× · year by year → |
| 12 | Toyota Proace | 3.1% | 40,348 | — |
| 13 | Ford Transit | 3.1% | 1,107,503 | 3.4× · year by year → |
| 14 | Mitsubishi Colt | 3.1% | 86,319 | 3.4× · year by year → |
| 15 | Peugeot 2008 | 3.0% | 443,611 | — |
| 16 | Volvo C30 | 2.8% | 88,275 | — |
| 17 | Vauxhall Vivaro | 2.8% | 731,991 | 3.1× · year by year → |
| 18 | Citroen C4 | 2.8% | 504,935 | 3.1× · year by year → |
| 19 | Hyundai I800 | 2.8% | 29,941 | — |
| 20 | Citroen C5 | 2.7% | 70,407 | 3.0× · year by year → |
| Year | Recorded in |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 1.6% |
| 2011 | 1.5% |
| 2012 | 1.4% |
| 2013 | 1.2% |
| 2014 | 1.0% |
| 2015 | 0.8% |
| 2016 | 0.6% |
| 2017 | 0.5% |
| 2018 | 0.4% |
| 2019 | 0.3% |
| 2020 | 0.2% |
| 2021 | 0.2% |
| 2022 | 0.2% |
| 2023 | 0.3% |
| 2024 | 0.2% |
These are rates by year of registration from 2010 to 2024, not year of test, so the curve mostly reflects age — a recent car has barely been to a test station. Compare models at the same age instead.
It is recorded in 0.9% of all MOT tests — 1,036,502 records across 1,352 models.
68.1% of the records for it are a fail, 31.9% were fixed at the test, 0.0% are minor and 0.0% are advisories. In short, it is a fail (Major or Dangerous) most of the time.
Citroen DS4 and SsangYong Tivoli head the list, at a rate of each model's own tests — Citroen DS4 records it on 5.7%. Only models with at least 20,000 recorded tests are shown.
Typically £5–£20 fitted, and it is usually a DIY or independent-garage job. That is an estimate from reported prices, not a DVSA figure.
All 83 common MOT failures → Repair cost list → Failed your MOT? What now →