Calculate my fail sheet

SsangYong Korando MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

77.2% Around average

26,069 tests across 11 model years, 2011–2021.

−3.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the SsangYong Korando really fares

77.2% of its MOTs pass — over 26,069 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate is 77.2%, −3.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 26,069 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2011 and 2021. This page lists the most common SsangYong Korando MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

SsangYong Korando MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The SsangYong Korando passed on its first attempt in 71.6%, and its overall record sits −3.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SsangYong Korando in the 2023–2025 data: 26,069 tests across 11 model years (2011–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed26,069
Overall pass rate77.2%
Passed on first attempt71.6%
Average mileage at test61,455 mi
Model years covered2011–2021 (11 years)
Versus UK national average−3.8 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common SsangYong Korando MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SsangYong Korando, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 50% 4,573
Brakes 16% 1,495
Suspension 14% 1,316
Body, chassis, structure 14% 1,258
Visibility 5% 450
Noise, emissions and leaks 1% 56
Tyres 1% 46

Shares are over the SsangYong Korando's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 50% of the recorded SsangYong Korando failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (9.6%), "Stop lamp not working" (3.6%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (3.4%) among the SsangYong Korando's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Brakes

Around 16% of the recorded SsangYong Korando failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (2.4%), "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (1.7%), "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (1.4%) among the SsangYong Korando's brakes faults.

Suspension

Around 14% of the recorded SsangYong Korando failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.1%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.0%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.0%) among the SsangYong Korando's suspension faults.

Top Recorded SsangYong Korando DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SsangYong Korando, each with how many of the model's 26,069 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 2,491 SsangYong Korando tests, 9.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 990 SsangYong Korando tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Stop lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 944 SsangYong Korando tests, 3.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (Rectified) — noted on about 881 SsangYong Korando tests, 3.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 626 SsangYong Korando tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 541 SsangYong Korando tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.

What Korando fails on more than most

4 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Parking brake ineffective on one side Brakes 2.2% 0.4% 5.5× £60–£150
Registration plate lamp inoperative (single lamp) Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4.3% 0.9% 4.8× £5–£20
Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps) Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9.6% 3.2% 3.0× £5–£20 part £6–£18
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4.4% 1.6% 2.8× £3–£12

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (26,069 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Korando records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst SsangYong Korando Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest SsangYong Korando model year on record is 2020 (85.8% across 1,038 tests), and the weakest is 2013 (69.6%). The gap between them is 16.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

SsangYong Korando reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.6 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 Korando 224 85.3% 82.7% 29,092 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 Korando 1,038 85.8% 83.7% 35,547 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2019 Korando 1,949 84.7% 82.2% 36,525 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2018 Korando 2,610 83.6% 80.7% 45,763 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2017 Korando 3,244 81.2% 77.4% 56,087 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2016 Korando 4,446 76.9% 71.0% 63,324 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2015 Korando 5,127 75.1% 68.4% 70,835 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2014 Korando 3,488 72.4% 64.2% 79,923 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2013 Korando 1,958 69.6% 60.1% 83,179 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2012 Korando 1,766 70.6% 62.1% 87,178 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2011 Korando 219 74.0% 67.6% 88,555 mi Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for SsangYong Korando Owners

These checks follow this SsangYong Korando's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SsangYong Korando.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the brake pipes — “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SsangYong Korando. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the SsangYong Korando is most common

Across every Korando model year on record (2011–2021): 10,179 SsangYong Korando cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 26,069 tests. Swansea (SA) has the most, with 403 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Swansea (SA) 403 4% 1,201 78.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 344 3.4% 882 80.7%
3 Peterborough (PE) 287 2.8% 752 78.3%
4 Nottingham (NG) 268 2.6% 701 79.0%
5 Doncaster (DN) 240 2.4% 588 77.9%
6 Stoke On Trent (ST) 220 2.2% 605 77.9%
7 Hull (HU) 201 2% 544 81.6%
8 Exeter (EX) 190 1.9% 568 73.1%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 186 1.8% 499 76.0%
10 Blackburn (BB) 186 1.8% 486 77.4%
11 Cardiff (CF) 185 1.8% 494 77.3%
12 Gloucester (GL) 182 1.8% 495 75.6%
13 Birmingham (B) 182 1.8% 403 81.1%
14 Preston (PR) 179 1.8% 423 84.4%
15 Leicester (LE) 170 1.7% 416 80.0%
16 Lincoln (LN) 168 1.7% 444 77.9%
17 Northampton (NN) 166 1.6% 446 79.4%
18 Leeds (LS) 165 1.6% 471 67.7%
19 Coventry (CV) 161 1.6% 350 81.4%
20 York (YO) 149 1.5% 413 73.1%

The twenty areas with the most SsangYong Korando cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: SsangYong Korando MOT & Reliability

What is the SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate?

77.2% of the 26,069 recorded SsangYong Korando MOT tests ended in a pass, −3.8 percentage points below the national average. 71.6% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which SsangYong Korando model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest SsangYong Korando year on record at 85.8%, while 2013 is the weakest at 69.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common SsangYong Korando MOT failures?

The most recorded SsangYong Korando failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.