2021 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.3%

Above average — 5.9 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 224 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £19–£48

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 85.8% pass
  • Avoid 2013 69.6% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 16.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.7%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2021 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate is 85.3% of its MOT tests — 5.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 SsangYong Korando on the real record

85.3% of 2021 SsangYong Korando MOTs passed — 224 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Korando does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.3% of everything recorded on the 2021 SsangYong Korando, against 19.8% nationally — 13.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SsangYong Korando? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 SsangYong Korando compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 5.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.7%. The median 2021 SsangYong Korando in this dataset had covered 27,285 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.6% of the time, April–September 83.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 3.13% of tests.

  • 224 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.3% overall pass rate, 82.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SsangYong Korando, the average is 77.2% — best year 2020 (85.8%), worst 2013 (69.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
224
Typical mileage (median)
27,285 mi
Make and model
SsangYong Korando
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Korando MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.8%
30-60k 83.8%
60-90k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Korando

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 40 77.5%
Scotland 27 81.5%
North West 26 84.6%
South West 25 80.0%
West Midlands 23 100.0%
South East 20 90.0%
East Midlands 17 82.4%
Wales 17 100.0%
East of England 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Korando

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.3%
+13.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.2%
+9.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 10.2%
+5.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.0%
  • Suspension 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Steering 0.9%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 SsangYong Korando tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Korando

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.1% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 3.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Korando through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £19–£48 — and 75% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£19–£48
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
75%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 224 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Korando, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2011 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.6% to 85.8% — a spread of 16.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 74.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2012 70.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2013 69.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2014 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2015 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2016 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2017 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2018 83.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2019 84.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2020 85.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2021 85.3%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 SsangYong Korando with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 SsangYong Korando 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 225 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 75 33.30% 19.76% +13.54
Brakes 68 30.20% 20.89% +9.31
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 31 13.80% 12.21% +1.59
Visibility 23 10.20% 4.97% +5.23
Non-component advisories 11 4.90% 4.18% +0.72
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 4.00% 5.52% −1.52
Suspension 2 0.90% 20.98% −20.08
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Steering 2 0.90% 2.57% −1.67
Identification of the vehicle 2 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 224 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 3.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 15.6% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.5% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 136 86.8% 19,836 mi
30-60k 80 83.8% 40,914 mi
60-90k 8 75.0% 68,200 mi

Source: 224 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Korando MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 SsangYong Korando?

85.3% of the 224 2021 SsangYong Korando tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 82.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 SsangYong Korando?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.13%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (3.13%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.8% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 SsangYong Korando in this dataset had covered 27,285 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.