2013 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate

Pass rate

69.6%

Below average — 9.0 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,958 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£112

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 85.8% pass
  • Avoid 2013 69.6% pass · this year

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 16.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.1%
Typical mileage
81k mi

The 2013 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate is 69.6% of its MOT tests — 9.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 SsangYong Korando on the real record

69.6% of 2013 SsangYong Korando MOTs passed — 1,958 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Korando does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.0% of everything recorded on the 2013 SsangYong Korando, against 5.6% nationally — 6.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SsangYong Korando? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 SsangYong Korando compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 9.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.1%. The median 2013 SsangYong Korando in this dataset had covered 81,429 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.6% of the time, April–September 72.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 12.92% of tests.

  • 1,958 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.6% overall pass rate, 60.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SsangYong Korando, the average is 77.2% — best year 2020 (85.8%), worst 2013 (69.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,958
Typical mileage (median)
81,429 mi
Make and model
SsangYong Korando
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Korando MOT pass rate?

0-30k 78.7%
30-60k 77.4%
60-90k 69.5%
90-120k 66.1%
120k+ 65.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Korando

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 342 66.4%
Yorkshire 305 71.5%
West Midlands 246 73.2%
North West 206 68.4%
East Midlands 189 68.8%
East of England 186 67.7%
Wales 177 71.8%
South East 167 73.7%
North East 67 67.2%
Scotland 64 59.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Korando

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.2%
+5.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.9%
−2.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.0%
+1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.7%
−7.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 12.0%
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Advisories 4.4%
  • Steering 2.2%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 SsangYong Korando tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Korando

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Korando through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£112 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£112
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,958 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Korando, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2011 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.6% to 85.8% — a spread of 16.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 74.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2012 70.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2013 69.6%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2014 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2015 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2016 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2017 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2018 83.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2019 84.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2020 85.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2021 85.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 SsangYong Korando with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 SsangYong Korando 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,235 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,390 26.20% 20.89% +5.31
Suspension 1,003 18.90% 20.98% −2.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 745 14.00% 12.21% +1.79
Tyres 676 12.70% 19.76% −7.06
Body, chassis, structure 639 12.00% 5.57% +6.43
Visibility 236 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Non-component advisories 234 4.40% 4.18% +0.22
Steering 118 2.20% 2.57% −0.37
Identification of the vehicle 98 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Noise, emissions and leaks 96 1.80% 5.52% −3.72

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,958 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 12.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 5.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.1% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 17.1% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.4% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 6.2% £120–300
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 47 78.7% 24,480 mi
30-60k 337 77.4% 49,059 mi
60-90k 839 69.5% 75,736 mi
90-120k 552 66.1% 102,676 mi
120k+ 172 65.1% 139,802 mi

Source: 1,958 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Korando MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 SsangYong Korando?

69.6% of the 1,958 2013 SsangYong Korando tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 60.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 SsangYong Korando?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (12.92%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.99%), position lamp not working (6.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 78.7% of the time, falling to 65.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 SsangYong Korando in this dataset had covered 81,429 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.