Calculate my fail sheet

2016 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

76.9%

Around average — 7.1 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,446 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£78

Most common fault

Brakes

31.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

10.5 pts down across model years — 11.9% in 2012, 1.4% in 2020.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 85.8% pass
  • Avoid 2013 69.6% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 16.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.0%
Typical mileage
60k mi

The 2016 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate is 76.9% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 SsangYong Korando on the real record

76.9% of 2016 SsangYong Korando MOTs passed — 4,446 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 31.0% of everything recorded on the 2016 SsangYong Korando, against 20.9% nationally — 10.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SsangYong Korando? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 SsangYong Korando compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.0%. The median 2016 SsangYong Korando in this dataset had covered 60,464 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.2% of the time, April–September 77.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.90% of tests.

  • 4,446 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.9% overall pass rate, 71.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SsangYong Korando, the average is 77.2% — best year 2020 (85.8%), worst 2013 (69.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,446
Typical mileage (median)
60,464 mi
Make and model
SsangYong Korando
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Korando MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.6%
30-60k 79.8%
60-90k 74.9%
90-120k 69.0%
120k+ 74.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the SsangYong Korando is most common

Across all Korando model years on record (2011–2021): 10,179 SsangYong Korando cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 26,069 tests. Swansea (SA) has the most, with 403 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Swansea (SA) 403 4% 1,201 78.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 344 3.4% 882 80.7%
3 Peterborough (PE) 287 2.8% 752 78.3%
4 Nottingham (NG) 268 2.6% 701 79.0%
5 Doncaster (DN) 240 2.4% 588 77.9%
6 Stoke On Trent (ST) 220 2.2% 605 77.9%
7 Hull (HU) 201 2% 544 81.6%
8 Exeter (EX) 190 1.9% 568 73.1%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 186 1.8% 499 76.0%
10 Blackburn (BB) 186 1.8% 486 77.4%
11 Cardiff (CF) 185 1.8% 494 77.3%
12 Gloucester (GL) 182 1.8% 495 75.6%
13 Birmingham (B) 182 1.8% 403 81.1%
14 Preston (PR) 179 1.8% 423 84.4%
15 Leicester (LE) 170 1.7% 416 80.0%
16 Lincoln (LN) 168 1.7% 444 77.9%
17 Northampton (NN) 166 1.6% 446 79.4%
18 Leeds (LS) 165 1.6% 471 67.7%
19 Coventry (CV) 161 1.6% 350 81.4%
20 York (YO) 149 1.5% 413 73.1%

The twenty areas with the most SsangYong Korando cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Korando

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 742 77.8%
South East 484 77.5%
South West 467 75.2%
North West 459 76.9%
Scotland 426 71.4%
West Midlands 415 80.0%
East of England 396 78.0%
East Midlands 393 80.4%
North East 312 74.4%
Wales 294 75.9%
London 58 84.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Korando

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.0%
+10.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 17.5%
−2.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 16.7%
+4.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 13.7%
−7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Steering 2.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.5%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 SsangYong Korando tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Korando

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the brake pipes 2.1% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Korando through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£78 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£78
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,446 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Korando, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2011 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.6% to 85.8% — a spread of 16.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 74.0% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2012 70.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2013 69.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2014 72.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2015 75.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2016 76.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2017 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2018 83.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2019 84.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2020 85.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2021 85.3% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 SsangYong Korando with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 SsangYong Korando 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8,142 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 2,552 31.00% 20.89% +10.11
Tyres 1,441 17.50% 19.76% −2.26
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,371 16.70% 12.21% +4.49
Suspension 1,124 13.70% 20.98% −7.28
Body, chassis, structure 506 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Non-component advisories 383 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Visibility 356 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Steering 171 2.10% 2.57% −0.47
Noise, emissions and leaks 121 1.50% 5.52% −4.02
Identification of the vehicle 117 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,446 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 2.5% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.1% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.1% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.7% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.3% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.8% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 261 86.6% 22,854 mi
30-60k 1,914 79.8% 46,847 mi
60-90k 1,672 74.9% 72,641 mi
90-120k 484 69.0% 101,137 mi
120k+ 104 74.0% 142,356 mi

Source: 4,446 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Korando MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 SsangYong Korando?

76.9% of the 4,446 2016 SsangYong Korando tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 71.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 SsangYong Korando?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.90%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.22%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.15%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.6% of the time, falling to 74.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 SsangYong Korando in this dataset had covered 60,464 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 SsangYong Korando MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.