2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.3%

Below average — 8.3 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,528 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£65

Which year to buy

  • Best 2013 70.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2011 63.2% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 7.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.3%
Typical mileage
97k mi

The 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que MOT pass rate is 70.3% of its MOT tests — 8.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que on the real record

70.3% of 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que MOTs passed — 2,528 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault G Scenic D-Que does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.4× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.5% of everything recorded on the 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que, against 12.2% nationally — 5.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 22.6%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault G Scenic D-Que? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 8.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.3%. The median 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que in this dataset had covered 97,279 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.2% of the time, April–September 70.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 8.86% of tests.

  • 2,528 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.3% overall pass rate, 59.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault G Scenic D-Que, the average is 70.1% — best year 2013 (70.3%), worst 2011 (63.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,528
Typical mileage (median)
97,279 mi
Make and model
Renault G Scenic D-Que
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the G Scenic D-Que MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 74.0%
60-90k 71.9%
90-120k 68.5%
120k+ 69.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the G Scenic D-Que

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 420 71.7%
West Midlands 356 70.2%
South West 321 69.8%
North West 298 70.8%
East of England 294 72.8%
Yorkshire 204 76.0%
Wales 200 64.5%
Scotland 179 63.7%
East Midlands 176 68.8%
North East 71 69.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 G Scenic D-Que

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.6%
+1.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.0%
+1.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.5%
+5.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 17.4%
−2.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Steering 4.2%
  • Body & chassis 3.5%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Seat belts 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 G Scenic D-Que

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 8.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 5.6% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 5.0% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 G Scenic D-Que through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£65 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£65
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,528 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the G Scenic D-Que, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2011 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 63.2% to 70.3% — a spread of 7.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 63.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2012 70.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2013 70.3%
    coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,932 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,361 22.60% 20.89% +1.71
Suspension 1,327 22.00% 20.98% +1.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,051 17.50% 12.21% +5.29
Tyres 1,049 17.40% 19.76% −2.36
Non-component advisories 282 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Steering 253 4.20% 2.57% +1.63
Body, chassis, structure 212 3.50% 5.57% −2.07
Visibility 198 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Noise, emissions and leaks 139 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 60 1.00% 0.82% +0.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,528 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 8.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 5.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.1% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.5% £40–150
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.9% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 91.7% 26,220 mi
30-60k 200 74.0% 50,215 mi
60-90k 816 71.9% 77,249 mi
90-120k 930 68.5% 104,459 mi
120k+ 551 69.7% 139,066 mi

Source: 2,528 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 G Scenic D-Que MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que?

70.3% of the 2,528 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 59.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (8.86%), stop lamp not working (5.62%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 69.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que in this dataset had covered 97,279 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Renault G Scenic D-Que MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.