MOT failure group

Rust, damage and the car's own frame.

Body & chassis →

CV boot split or insecure

The CV boot split or insecure MOT failure is recorded in 1.2% of all MOT tests in the DVSA data — 1,297,258 records across 1,354 models. A typical repair costs £80–£250. This page explains what the item means, how testers write it down, what a repair usually involves and Fiat Scudo records it most often for its size.

Recorded in

1.2% 95% fail

of every MOT test in our data — 1,297,258 records across 1,354 models.

Advisory only

0%

were noted without failing the car.

Typical cost

£80–£250

Usually a garage job. Estimate, fitted where needed.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are published per postcode area, and they differ more than most people expect. Type your postcode to find yours.

What CV boot split or insecure means on an MOT

CV boot split or insecure is an MOT inspection item in the body, chassis, structure section of the manual. The tester records it when they see the condition the description names — here, when cV boot split or insecure. How serious it is — fail, minor or advisory — comes from the tester's grading in the DVSA record, not from this page.

How common is CV boot split or insecure on an MOT?

Recorded in 1.2% of every MOT test in our data — 1,297,258 records across 1,354 models. That is 1% in every hundred tests, which puts CV boot split or insecure in the middle of the items testers record.

Of the 1,297,258 records for this item, 95.4% of the records are a fail (Major or Dangerous), 4.6% were put right at the test and recorded as rectified.

Other things testers write about this item

Testers do not all write the same thing. These are the exact DVSA strings from the records for this item, each with how many tests it was written on — the page's keyword vocabulary comes straight from them.

What does it cost to fix CV boot split or insecure?

A typical repair on this item costs £80–£250 at UK prices, and it is usually a garage job. The bracket is our estimate from reported prices and parts, rather than a DVSA figure — see how it is built on the method page.

How the price brackets are built · full repair cost list · add it to your fail-sheet total.

Models that record CV boot split or insecure most often

As a rate of each model's own tests, Fiat Scudo and Citroen DS3 lead the list: Fiat Scudo records it on 8.4% of its tests. The rate, not the volume, is what matters here — a model with 20,000 tests can outrank one with a million.

Share of each model's MOT tests that record this item
# Model Rate Tests Detail
1 Fiat Scudo 8.4% 32,202 7.0× · year by year →
2 Citroen DS3 7.8% 290,266 —
3 Peugeot 407 7.7% 35,494 —
4 Peugeot 207 6.9% 541,214 —
5 Citroen DS4 6.6% 40,514 —
6 Citroen Dispatch 6.5% 180,027 5.4× · year by year →
7 Peugeot Horizon 5.9% 30,385 —
8 Peugeot Expert 5.6% 196,124 4.7× · year by year →
9 Hyundai Getz 5.5% 76,810 —
10 Renault Kangoo 5.4% 221,971 4.5× · year by year →
11 Peugeot 2008 5.4% 443,611 —
12 DS DS3 5.3% 118,672 —
13 Mercedes-Benz Citan 5.1% 76,454 —
14 Citroen C4 5.1% 504,935 4.3× · year by year →
15 Peugeot 307 5.0% 121,498 —
16 Ford Transit 5.0% 1,107,503 4.2× · year by year →
17 Volvo V50 4.8% 120,069 —
18 Renault Laguna 4.7% 36,948 3.9× · year by year →
19 Citroen C2 4.7% 43,091 —
20 Mitsubishi Colt 4.6% 86,319 3.8× · year by year →

Which years of car record CV boot split or insecure

Rate per year of manufacture, 2000–2024
Year Recorded in
2010 1.7%
2011 1.6%
2012 1.6%
2013 1.3%
2014 1.1%
2015 0.9%
2016 0.8%
2017 0.6%
2018 0.4%
2019 0.2%
2020 0.1%
2021 0.1%
2022 0.1%
2023 0.1%
2024 0.0%

These are rates by year of registration from 2010 to 2024, not year of test, so the curve mostly reflects age — a recent car has barely been to a test station. Compare models at the same age instead.

Frequently asked questions about CV boot split or insecure

How common is CV boot split or insecure on an MOT?

It is recorded in 1.2% of all MOT tests — 1,297,258 records across 1,354 models.

Does CV boot split or insecure fail the MOT or just get an advisory?

95.4% of the records for it are a fail, 4.6% were fixed at the test, 0.0% are minor and 0.0% are advisories. In short, it is a fail (Major or Dangerous) most of the time.

Which cars record CV boot split or insecure most often?

Fiat Scudo and Citroen DS3 head the list, at a rate of each model's own tests — Fiat Scudo records it on 8.4%. Only models with at least 20,000 recorded tests are shown.

How much does it cost to fix CV boot split or insecure?

Typically £80–£250 fitted, and it is usually a garage job. That is an estimate from reported prices, not a DVSA figure.

All 83 common MOT failures → Repair cost list → Failed your MOT? What now →