Pass rate, every year
32,202 tests across 18 model years, 2000–2022.
−11.5 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
32,202 tests across 18 model years, 2000–2022.
−11.5 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 83.7%
The strongest of the 18 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2005 66.6%
17.1 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2005 page →
The Fiat Scudo MOT pass rate is 69.5%, −11.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 32,202 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2022. This page lists the most common Fiat Scudo MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Fiat Scudo passed on its first attempt in 59.2%, and its overall record sits −11.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Fiat Scudo in the 2023–2025 data: 32,202 tests across 18 model years (2000–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 32,202 |
| Overall pass rate | 69.5% |
| Passed on first attempt | 59.2% |
| Average mileage at test | 121,631 mi |
| Model years covered | 2000–2022 (18 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −11.5 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Fiat Scudo, the Body, chassis, structure section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Body, chassis, structure | 34% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 29% |
| Suspension | 17% |
| Visibility | 13% |
| Brakes | 6% |
| Tyres | 0% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 0% |
Shares are over the Fiat Scudo's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 34% of the recorded Fiat Scudo failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (10.3%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (8.2%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (1.0%) among the Fiat Scudo's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 29% of the recorded Fiat Scudo failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (9.1%), "Position lamp not working" (5.4%), "Stop lamp not working" (2.4%) among the Fiat Scudo's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 17% of the recorded Fiat Scudo failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (4.9%), "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (3.4%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.5%) among the Fiat Scudo's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Fiat Scudo, each with how many of the model's 32,202 tests it was noted on.
The 8 biggest of 18 failure items this model records at least 1.5 times the UK rate for.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stop lamp partly not working | 3.4% | 0.4% | 8.5× | £3–£12 |
| Component mounting: prescribed area excessively corroded | 8.4% | 1.1% | 7.6× | £180–£450 |
| Integral structure corroded | 4.5% | 0.6% | 7.5× | £180–£450 |
| CV boot split or insecure | 8.4% | 1.2% | 7.0× | £80–£250 |
| CV boot severely deteriorated | 10.3% | 1.5% | 6.9× | £80–£250 |
| Mirrors slightly damaged | 2.6% | 0.4% | 6.5× | £3–£15 |
| Exhaust system insecure | 6.4% | 1.1% | 5.8× | £45–£120 |
| Rear fog lamp not working | 2.0% | 0.4% | 5.0× | £3–£15 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (32,202 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Scudo records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Fiat Scudo model year on record is 2022 (83.7% across 239 tests), and the weakest is 2005 (66.6%). The gap between them is 17.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Fiat Scudo reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Scudo | 239 | 83.7% |
| 2016 Scudo | 475 | 74.1% |
| 2015 Scudo | 1,078 | 73.3% |
| 2014 Scudo | 1,335 | 73.5% |
| 2013 Scudo | 1,678 | 72.6% |
| 2012 Scudo | 1,966 | 71.4% |
| 2011 Scudo | 2,383 | 69.9% |
| 2010 Scudo | 1,783 | 70.2% |
| 2009 Scudo | 2,105 | 69.0% |
| 2008 Scudo | 4,746 | 69.0% |
| 2007 Scudo | 4,539 | 67.1% |
| 2006 Scudo | 3,187 | 67.1% |
| 2005 Scudo | 2,254 | 66.6% |
| 2004 Scudo | 1,636 | 68.5% |
| 2003 Scudo | 1,107 | 68.9% |
| 2002 Scudo | 642 | 72.1% |
| 2001 Scudo | 594 | 70.7% |
| 2000 Scudo | 455 | 71.2% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Fiat Scudo's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Fiat Scudo.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Fiat Scudo. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Scudo model year on record (2000–2022): 11,961 Fiat Scudo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 32,202 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 405 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 405 | 77.3% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 364 | 72.6% |
| 3 | Swansea (SA) | 292 | 68.0% |
| 4 | Nottingham (NG) | 268 | 68.1% |
| 5 | Plymouth (PL) | 265 | 64.2% |
| 6 | Bristol (BS) | 245 | 67.1% |
| 7 | Doncaster (DN) | 225 | 69.5% |
| 8 | Leicester (LE) | 223 | 72.6% |
| 9 | Cardiff (CF) | 220 | 68.8% |
| 10 | Exeter (EX) | 217 | 64.4% |
| 11 | Coventry (CV) | 211 | 74.8% |
| 12 | Derby (DE) | 207 | 72.6% |
| 13 | Peterborough (PE) | 206 | 66.0% |
| 14 | Gloucester (GL) | 204 | 68.2% |
| 15 | Norwich (NR) | 194 | 67.3% |
| 16 | Portsmouth (PO) | 193 | 67.0% |
| 17 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 178 | 64.8% |
| 18 | Wrexham (LL) | 176 | 67.6% |
| 19 | Ashford (TN) | 165 | 67.7% |
| 20 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 155 | 66.0% |
The twenty areas with the most Fiat Scudo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
69.5% of the 32,202 recorded Fiat Scudo MOT tests ended in a pass, −11.5 percentage points below the national average. 59.2% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Fiat Scudo year on record at 83.7%, while 2005 is the weakest at 66.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Fiat Scudo failures are "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" and "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" — together around 19% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.