Pass rate, every year
118,672 tests across 8 model years, 2015–2022.
−1.5 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
118,672 tests across 8 model years, 2015–2022.
−1.5 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 90.3%
The strongest of the 8 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2015 74.4%
15.9 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2015 page →
The DS DS3 MOT pass rate is 79.5%, −1.5 percentage points below the UK average. That is 118,672 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2015 and 2022. This page lists the most common DS DS3 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The DS DS3 passed on its first attempt in 74.7%, and its overall record sits −1.5 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the DS DS3 in the 2023–2025 data: 118,672 tests across 8 model years (2015–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 118,672 |
| Overall pass rate | 79.5% |
| Passed on first attempt | 74.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 40,699 mi |
| Model years covered | 2015–2022 (8 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −1.5 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the DS DS3, the Body, chassis, structure section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Body, chassis, structure | 26% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 26% |
| Visibility | 18% |
| Suspension | 18% |
| Tyres | 5% |
| Steering | 5% |
| Brakes | 1% |
Shares are over the DS DS3's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 26% of the recorded DS DS3 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (4.7%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.3%), "Exhaust system system insecure" (0.4%) among the DS DS3's body, chassis, structure faults.
Around 26% of the recorded DS DS3 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.3%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (1.8%), "Position lamp not working" (1.8%) among the DS DS3's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 18% of the recorded DS DS3 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.0%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.5%), "Washers not working" (0.5%) among the DS DS3's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the DS DS3, each with how many of the model's 118,672 tests it was noted on.
5 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exhaust system insecure | 8.4% | 1.1% | 7.6× | £45–£120 |
| CV boot split or insecure | 5.3% | 1.2% | 4.4× | £80–£250 |
| Brake discs worn | 6.2% | 2.9% | 2.1× | £45–£110 |
| Washers not working | 1.5% | 0.7% | 2.1× | £5–£15 |
| Brake discs seriously weakened | 17.1% | 9.5% | 1.8× | £45–£110 part £60–£90 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (118,672 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items DS3 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest DS DS3 model year on record is 2022 (90.3% across 464 tests), and the weakest is 2015 (74.4%). The gap between them is 15.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
DS DS3 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.6 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 DS3 | 464 | 90.3% |
| 2021 DS3 | 1,448 | 87.9% |
| 2020 DS3 | 3,871 | 87.2% |
| 2019 DS3 | 8,115 | 88.4% |
| 2018 DS3 | 11,685 | 83.7% |
| 2017 DS3 | 25,259 | 81.3% |
| 2016 DS3 | 42,935 | 77.6% |
| 2015 DS3 | 24,895 | 74.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this DS DS3's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a DS DS3.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the DS DS3. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every DS3 model year on record (2015–2022): 51,484 DS DS3 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 118,672 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,947 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 1,947 | 82.7% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 1,441 | 80.4% |
| 3 | Cardiff (CF) | 1,248 | 76.7% |
| 4 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 1,151 | 77.8% |
| 5 | Nottingham (NG) | 1,117 | 76.6% |
| 6 | Glasgow (G) | 1,103 | 76.3% |
| 7 | Coventry (CV) | 1,030 | 80.6% |
| 8 | Peterborough (PE) | 1,005 | 82.3% |
| 9 | Manchester (M) | 988 | 80.7% |
| 10 | Leicester (LE) | 970 | 80.6% |
| 11 | Swansea (SA) | 967 | 77.7% |
| 12 | Doncaster (DN) | 922 | 79.3% |
| 13 | Derby (DE) | 906 | 81.4% |
| 14 | Bristol (BS) | 813 | 79.2% |
| 15 | Northampton (NN) | 781 | 78.1% |
| 16 | Newport (NP) | 776 | 78.5% |
| 17 | Preston (PR) | 756 | 78.3% |
| 18 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 720 | 77.2% |
| 19 | Edinburgh (EH) | 694 | 74.4% |
| 20 | Warrington (WA) | 646 | 78.1% |
The twenty areas with the most DS DS3 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
79.5% of the 118,672 recorded DS DS3 MOT tests ended in a pass, −1.5 percentage points below the national average. 74.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest DS DS3 year on record at 90.3%, while 2015 is the weakest at 74.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded DS DS3 failures are "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Body, chassis, structure section.